Saussurian Linguistics and Romance Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionInstitute of Language Teaching, Waseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGETA Shigeaki  professor, Waseda University, 語学教育研究所, 教授 (10063570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AURELIO RONC  ローマ大学, 文学部, 教授
TULLIO De MA  ローマ大学, 文学部, 教授
OBATA Akira  professor, Waseda University, 教育学部, 教授 (60063418)
RONCAGLIA Aurelio  professor, the University of Rome << La Sapienza >>
DE Mauro Tullio  professor, the University of Rome << La Sapienza >>
RONCAGLIA Au  ローマ大学, 文学部, 教授
MAURO Tullio  ローマ大学, 文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLinguistics / F. de Saussure / Structuralism / Romance Linguistics / Minority Romance Languages / Sardinian / Word-formation / Italian dialects / ソシュ-ル / スイスのイタリア語 / 20世紀の言語理論 / 基礎語彙
Research Abstract
This Research Program is based on the agreement for cultural and scientific cooperation between the University of Rome <<La Sapienza>> and the Waseda University, to be carried out in the following two branches.
Saussurian Linguistics : Saussure's Cours may be considered to be the foundation of 20th century linguistics, in that none of today's linguistic theories can be said to be entirely without the influence of his thinking. Our project is to clarify the problematic points of his theories ( also utilizing Saussure manuscripts resources ) and evaluate the presence of Saussure in today's linguistic theory. To fulfill the project we have organized the International Symposium of F. de Saussure and Today's linguistic Theory (2-4 april 1992, International Conference Center, Waseda University) and we are confident that the Symposium has contributed very considerably to a just recognition of the presence of Saussure in all linguistic theories, of whatever kind, throughout this century. The proceedings will be published in Switzerland with the same title as the Symposium.
Romance Linguistics : The study of the major Romance languages is usually predominant with the success of the historical-comparative method. We assume however that the Romance linguistics to be without defects should never neglect the study of the minority languages to begin with Sardinian, generally considered the most conservative of the Romance languages. We have already presented articles on the characteristies of the Sardinian language and will also publish the "Lessico fondamentale della lingua sarda".