Study on High Temperature Superconductors -Properties and Formation Techniques of Bulk and Thin Film-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Takayoshi  Daido Institute of Technology . Faculty of Engineering . Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30022990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) M.S. Raven  ノッチンガム大学, 工学部, 講師
R.M. Bowley  ノッチンガム大学, 理学部, 教授
K. Maxwell  ノッチンガム大学, 理学部, 上級講師
P.J. King  ノッチンガム大学, 理学部, 上級講師
SHIBATA Chokichiro  Daido Institute of Technology . Faculty of Engineering . Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90206136)
SEKIYA Yoshihisa  Dido Institute of Technology . Faculty of Engineering . Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20075906)
HIOKI Yoshiaki  Daido Institute of Technology . Faculty of Engineering . Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50156551)
IWAMA Saburo  Daido Institute of Technology . Faculty of Engineering . Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00075904)
RAVEN M.S.  University of Nottingham . Faculty of Engineering . Lecturer
BOWLEY R.M.  University of Nottingham . Faculty of Science . Professor
MAXWELL K.  University of Nottingham . Faculty of Science . Senior Lecturer
KING P.J.  University of Nottingham . Faculty of Science . Senior Lecturer
RAVEN M.S.  ノッチンカ゛ム大学, 工学部, 講師
BOWLEY R.M.  ノッチンカ゛ム大学, 理学部, 上級講師
MAXWELL K.  ノッチンカ゛ム大学, 理学部, 講師
KING P.J.  ノッチンカ゛ム大学, 理学部, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHigh temperature superconductors / Kosterlitz-Thouless theory / Electrical dissipation / Epitaxial thin film / Whisker / Fine powder / スパッタリング / 薄膜 / ウイスカ- / 電子ビ-ム蒸発法 / Surfaguide / エッチング / Vortexーantivortex pairing
Research Abstract
The Kosterlitz-Thouless theory for the electrical dissipation in the high temperature superconductors predicts scaling of the current voltage characteristics above th phase transition temperature (Tc) but not below. We give an expression for universal scaling curve which provides an excellent fit to the data for epitaxial YBa_2Cu_3O_7 thin films taken in zero applied magnetic field.
Unusual low magnetic field behaviours have been observed in samples of the YBCO composite sinters which contain an appreciable proportion of the insulating 211 phase. These composite materials exhibit a phase-transition in their electrical characteristics at a temperature Tp which is less than Tc the mean field superconducting transition temperature. As an applied magnetic field is increased from zero at temperatures below Tc, the electrical dissipation exhibits a minimum at about 5 Gauss, before it increases in the manner usually found in the superconducting ceramics. At temperatures below the phase transit … More ion temperature Tp, a further sharp minimum in the dissipation develops at zero field.
We have investigated features in the current voltage (I-V) characteristics of YBa_2Cu_3O_7:Y_2BaCuO_5 composite sinters which indicate the occurrence of a second-order phase transition. For each sinter composition similar families of characteristics are found for a wide range of magnetic fields. the relation between V and I is seen to be of the form V=f(I, xi (B,T)) where simple parameter xi contains all of the field and temperature dependence. The locus of points in the B,T plane for which xi (B,T) is a constant have been examined, and a low field and a high field regime have been identified. Samples of different composition show families of I-V characteristics which scale onto one another in a simple way, hence we are let to suppose the V = f(I, xi (B,T,p)) where p is the dilution fraction. Data taken at temperatures below transition, with exponents which are independent of magnetic field and composition. Above the transition, however, the behavior is more complex.
Growth condition of the high temperature superconducting whiskers has been investigated in the BSCCO(2212) system. Growth rate of the whisker depends strongly on Bi content in the melt-quenched glass substance and an annealing temperature.
Superconducting fine powder has been prepared by spray pyrolysis. Hydrogen peroxide which is added in the nitrid acid solvent is found to suppress the impurity formation in the powder. A higher abundance (90%) of Low-Tc phase was achieved. Less