| Project/Area Number |
02045044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | CHUKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIBINO Shozo PROFESSOR, SCHOOL OF SOCIOLOGY, CHUKYO UNIVERSITY, 社会学部, 教授 (50065215)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CURTIS TERRY PROFESSOR, CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, CHICO, チコ校 コミュニケーション学部, 教授
NIWA Toshiyuki PROFESSOR, SCHOOL OF SOCIOLOGY, CHUKYO UNIVERSITY, 社会学部, 教授 (00024266)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | System Design / Culturally Sensitive System / Value Dimension / Cultural Specification / Organization Design / Information System / Cross Cultural Factor / 価値システム設計 / 組織文化 |
| Research Abstract |
This research focuses on the culturally sensitive information system design, The objectives of this research program are to develop both a theory to explain the relationship between culture and information system adoption and use, and a set of practical procedures for system designers to use to produce more efficient and effective systems by means of greater sensitivity to the cultural contexts in which those systems will be used. In order to establish a fundamental paradigm, several surveys have been conducted in Japan and the U.S.A., i.e., two surveys about value patterns based on SC Mind Structure Mode, a content analysis of NIKKEI and WALL STREET JOURNAL. Three companies in Chico, U.A.S. and three companies in Seto, Japan have been surveyed and interviewed. The conclusions of this research are following three points ; (1) Every organization has unique differences. We can not transfer the system cross-culturally. (2) Therefore, the conventional system design paradigm should changed. (3) The culturally sensitive system design is quite important, especial in the cross cultural work settings. The basic concept of the culturally sensitive system design are following five points ; (1) start the system design from the user's viewpoints. (2) start the system design from "Purpose Expansion". (3) discuss the user's value dimension, based on the focused purpose. (4) decide the cultural specifications, based on the user's value dimension. (5) design the system, based on these cultural specifications. The concept of this cultural specification is a key to the culturally sensitive system design.