| Project/Area Number |
02045045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Management |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKAWA Norihiro Dr. & Professor of Faculty of Management of Kyushu Sangyo University, 経営学部, 教授 (70104859)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOH Jitsuo Associate Professor of Faculty of Management of Kyushu Sangyo University, 経営学部, 助教授 (30186936)
FUKUDA Kaoru Associate Professor of Faculty of Management of Kyushu Sangyo University, 経営学部, 助教授 (70156777)
ITOW Shigeyuki Dr. & Professor of Faculty of Management of Kyushu Sangyo University, 経営学部, 教授 (10140633)
JINOOUS Hoss ニューハンプシャー大学, 助教授
WALTER Buckl ニューハンプシャー大学, 社会・人類学部, 名誉教授
BUCKLEY Walter Dr. & Professor Emeritus of New Hampshire University
HOSSEINI Jinoos Dr. & Associate Professor of New Hampshire University
HOSSEINI Jin ニューハンプシャー大学, 助教授
BUCKLEY Walt ニューハンプシャー大学, 社会・人類学部, 名誉教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Business Organization / Systemic System / Management Systems / OA / Decision Making / Self Organization / Fluctuation / 制御 / MIS / WSS / 流通システム / システム比較 / サイバネティックス |
| Research Abstract |
After defining OA and uses or misuses of OA in business organizations, we have researched for differences between a decision making supported by OA systems. To examine uses or misuses of OA, we consider following criteria : that the questions, on the higher level, are whether OA can support the decision making for an unknown future and environment or not ; and on the lower level, whether OA can act efficiently and effectively at work or not. More concretely, two criteria are examined in the following : the decision making supported by OA systems is estimated that it is how much of business organizations. OA systems are available for making decisions in the top Executives, in the Middle, and in the Bottom. In the top, they are seldom efficient and effective, for the Executives must monitor a great variety of informations, programmable or non-programmable. The top gets used to being sensitive to the non-programmable information. They usually must cover external world of their own organizations rather than internal. In the middle, the decision making supported by OA systems is more efficient and effective than in the top, for the middle has made shape of more structured and interfaced position in their organizations. Therefore, it must be more sensitive to all programmable and non-programmable information from the top through the bottom than the top. In the bottom, the decision making supported OA systems is much more efficient and effective. However, what is key to consider the decision making supported OA systems is to be what a kind of relationship between the top and the bottom is. To this question, another paper has been referred to a new approach of self-organizing method from self-sybernetics, or systemic systems theory, not systematic systems theory in term of decision processes of fully fluctuated management systems.