Research of Japanese collections of the Smithsonian Institution collected in the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shigehiro (1992)  Professor, Department of Archaeology, National Museum of Japanese History, 考古研究部・考古研究, 部長・教授 (50150016)
土田 直鎮  国立歴史民俗博物館, 館長 (40013247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHANーSU HOUC  Department of Anthropolgy, National Museu, Specialist
MARUYAMA Nobuhiko  Research Associate, Department of Museum Science, National Museum of Japanese Hi, 情報資料研究部, 助手 (90183623)
ARAI Katsuhiro  Associate Professor, Department of History, National Museum of Japanese History, 歴史研究部, 助教授 (40222707)
UDAGAWA Takehisa  Professor, Department of Museum Science, National Museum of Japanese History, 情報資料研究部, 教授 (70104750)
TAKAHASI Satoshi  Professor, Department of History, National Museum of Japanese History, 民俗研究部, 教授 (80163260)
IWAI Hiromi  Professor, Department of Folk Research, National Museum of Japanese History, 民俗研究部・民俗研究部長, 教授 (10110066)
HOUCHINS Chang-su  Specialist, Department of Anthropology, National Museum of Natural History, Smit
HOUCHINS Cha  Department of Anthropology, National Muse, Specialist
岡田 茂弘  国立歴史民俗博物館, 考古研究部, 教授 考古研究部長 (50150016)
CHANGーSU Hou  Department of Anthropology. National Muse, Specialist
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSmithsonian Institution / materials in 19th century / Japanese materials and data in America / Perry's expedition to Japan / history related to Japan and America / ペリ-艦隊収集コレクション / スミソニアン研究機構 / 19世紀日本関係資料 / 海軍兵学校付属図書館 / 捕鯨博物館 / ピ-ボディ博物館 / 19世紀の収集資料 / 日本近世資料 / 日本近代資料 / 日本民俗資料 / ペリ-・コレクション
Research Abstract
We got Ms. Chan-su Houchins who belonged to Smithsonian Institution on National Museum of Japanese History in September 1992, and had a chance to research, sort out, and discuss the materials being related to parry in both country. At the same time we could talk with her about the program of the exhibition "The history of relation between Japan and America in the late of Edo period". In December, three Japanese members of this project went to research the MSC's collection of arms and the pictures (sketches and photographs) of National Museum of Natural History, and made a list of the materials of the Perry's expedition to Japan, which belonged to the museums located in the east side coast. And they visited the Perry's tomb and the house where he was born in Newport. RI, and researched the materials being related to him, After that they got 21 sdetches drawn by crews of Perry's fleet and the lists which told where the materials being related to perry and his fleet visiting Japan were located, in Naval academy Museum in Annapolis, MD and in the Naval Historical Center in Washington, D.C. In addition to that, other two members of this project visited American Japanese National Museum in Los Angeles, CA, which had opened in 1992, and had a chance of researching materials it owned. And they could research on Utah Nippo published for American Japanese in Utah State for many years, in the Asian American Research Center of UCLA and in Utah Nippo Company in Salt Lake City, UT. These studies spanning three years let us get a great deal of expertise and information about the history of the relation between Japan and America in the late of 19th century.