Exploring Study of Novel Properties in Artificially Stacked Materials Grown by van der Waals Epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02102002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMA Atsushi  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00010950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Keiji  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40223482)
TADA Hirokazu  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40216974)
SAIKI Koichiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70143394)
AOKI Hideo  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50114351)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsvan der Waals Epitaxy / Artificially Stacked Materials / STM / Organic Thin Films / Lavered Materials / Modulated Structure / Interface / ファンデルワールス・エピタキシー / 層状物集 / ファンデルワ-ルス・エピタキシ- / ヘテロ構造 / C_<60> / 有機超薄膜 / 超格子 / ファンデルワ-ルスエピタキシ- / 原子モアレ縞 / RHEED振動
Research Abstract
This project has been fulfillled to create new artificially stacked materials made of highly heterogeneous layrs and to explore novel properties they show. By extending the idea of van der Waals epitaxy developed by us we have succeeded to grow various kinds of heterostructures. The concept of dangling bond termination has made it possible to grow many layred materials on such ordinary three-dimensional materials as GaAs and Si. Good epitaxial films of fullerene and many organic molecular meterials have also been fabricated successfully. Success in heteroepitaxy between lattice-mismatched alkali halides or polar organic materials on alkali halide by using electrostatic interaction has also increased the possible combination of materials in heteroepitaxy. New properties found and investigated in the present project include moiree-type modulation in STM image, polytype and charge density state formations in ultrathin films, control of optical properties of phthalocyanien films by stacking and anomaly in surface polariton dispersion in ultrathin epitaxial films of alkali halides. Crystal growth, crystal structure, electronic properties, superconductivity dielectric properties in the artificially stacked structures have been investigated theoretically by means of Monte Carlo study, Band, calculation, Quantum Monte Carlo study of analytical method. The occurrence of superconductivity due to nonretarded attraction has been demonstrated in a class of repulsively interacting electron systems that consist of a carrier band interacting with an insulting band.