| Project/Area Number |
02102005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology (1993) Kyoto University (1990-1992) |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Kazuhiro Fukui University of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90025263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSUKA Atsuhiro Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Associate Profess, 理学部, 助教授 (80127886)
成田 吉徳 京都大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00108979)
民秋 均 京都大学, 理学部, 助手 (00192641)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Photosynthetic Reaction Center / Porphyrin / Chlorophyll / Carotenoids / Pyromellitimide / Electron Transfer / Excitation Energy Transfer / Long-lived Charge Separated States / カロテノイド / フユザンチイン / 酸素発生酵素 / マンガンポルフィリン錯体 / エネルギ-移動 / 電荷分離状態 / 金属ポルフィリン / 酸素発生 / オリゴプロリン / ポルフィリン2量体 / ポルフィリン多量体 / 電子移動反応 / 励起エネルギ-移動 / マグネシウムポルフィリン |
| Research Abstract |
On the basis of our new synthetic methods, a variety of oligomeric porphyrin arrays designed for artificial photosynthetic reaction center have been prepared and the following results have been revealed through careful examination of their photoexcited dynamics in a time range of several picoseconds to several microseconds, 1) elucidation of key factors which govern rates of intra-porphyrin electron transfer reactions, 2) elucidation of key factors which govern rates of porphyrin-electron acceptor, 3) achievement of long-lived charge separated states, 4) elucidation of electronic interactions between carotenoids and porphyrin and related pigments in their excited states, 5) achievement of long-distance electron transfer aided by superexchange interactions between electron donors and acceptors, and 6) development of a photosynthetic model which well duplicates the whole photochemical events in natural photosynthetic reaction center. Through these studies, we have succeeded in opening of new aspects of "chemical approach toward photosynthetic reaction center".