Molecular design of artifical enzyme systems based on supramolecular effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02102006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yukito  Kyushu University, Institute for Fundamental Research in Organic Chemistry, Professor, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 教授 (30037717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Makoto  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037739)
KIKUCHI Jun-ichi  Kyushu University, Insitute for Fundamental Research in Organic Chemistry, Assoc, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 助教授 (90153056)
OHNO Teruhisa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10203887)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsartificial enzyme / artificial receptor / bilayr membrane / hydrophobic vitaminB_6 / hydrophobic vitaminB_<12> / DNA / cyclophane / supramolecular effect / 疎水性ビタミンB_6 / 疎水性ビタミンB_<12> / シロクロファン / 分子認識 / 人工レセプタ- / タコ型シクロファン / かご型シクロファン / ビタミンB_6 / ビタミンB_<12> / 合成脂質 / 異性化反応
Research Abstract
1. The following artificial receptors, which are capable of controlling catalytic activities of artificial enzymes, were designed and synthesized : octopus cyclophanes having the induced-fit function, cage-type cyclophanes being recognizable guest molecules through the lock-and-key mechanism, steroid cyclophanes having intermediate character between these structual types of hosts, hexapus cyclophanes as enterobactin models, and functionalized DNA-intercalators.
2. These artificial receptors perform as efficient intracellular receptors in aqueous solutions, reflecting the individual molecular characteristics. In addition, these receptors act as effective cell-surface receptors, when embedded in bilayr membranes formed with synthetic peptide lipids. Especially, a chiral cage-type cyclophane incorporated in a bilayr membrane exhibits chiral recognition behavior toward hydrophobic amino acids, the substrates for artificial enzymes.
3. The artificial vitaminB_6enzymes, each constituted with a bilayr-forming peptide lipid, hydrophobic vitaminB_6derivative, and metal ions, show catalytic performance as transaminase, tryptophan synthase, and aldolase under mild conditions in aqueous media to mediate stereospecific transformation of amino acids.
4. The artificial vitaminB_<12>enzymes, each formed with a hydrophobic vitaminB_<12>derivative and a bilayr-forming lipid, exhibit catalytic functions as methylmalonyl-CoA mutase, glutamate mutase, and alpha-methyleneglutarate mutase. By combination of the artificial enzyme with a co-catalyst capable of activating the substrates, the isomerization reactions accompanied with the carbon-skeleton rearrangement proceed with turnover of the artificial enzyme.
5. A bilayr-type artificial vitaminB_6enzyme having a transaminase activity and a bilayr-type artificial vitaminB_<12>enzyme having a glutamate mutase activity can be interconnected to perform the respective reactions successively.