Analysis of the informations included in the sugar chains of glycoproteins,and studies on their functional mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02102007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBATA Akira  Inst.of Med.Sci.,Univ.of Tokyo,Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30030852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Junko  Inst.of Med.Sci.,Univ.of Tokyo,Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 教務職員 (10159460)
FURUKAWA Kiyoshi  Inst.of Med.Sci.,Univ.of Tokyo,Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (10190133)
ENDO Tamao  Inst.of Med.Sci.,Univ.of Tokyo,Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (30168827)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGlycoprotein / N-Linked sugar chain / O-Linked sugar chain / Fermentation / Adhesive protein / 1L-1beta / Lectin / Signal transduction / 糖タンパク質ホルモン / N__--結合糖鎖 / O__--結合糖鎖 / Tamm-Horsfallタンパク質 / ヒト絨毛性性腺刺激ホルモン / リンホカイン / Asn型糖鎖 / 癌転移 / 白血球接着分子 / ヒト絨毛性性腺刺戟ホルモン / ムチン型糖鎖
Research Abstract
Glycoproteins can be classified into the soluble glycoproteins,which are secreted from the cells and act on target cells at their surfaces,and the membrane bound glycoproteins,in which various cell surface receptors are included. In order to elucidate the functional roles of the sugar chains of these two groups of glycoproteins,we picked up several promising topics out of those investigated in our department during the past decade and classified them into seven groups of project. Followings are the abstracts of the results obtained from the projects.
1. Function of the sugar chains of human chorionic gonadotropin: By compar ative study of desialylated hCG and hLH and the hCG isomer containing NeuAcalpha2*6Gal group,it was confirmed that the sialic acid residues of these glycohormones interact with either receptor or its vicinity and play a role for signal transduction.
2. Role of sugar chains for induction of the differentiation of blood cells and their function: Occurrence of tetra-antennary sugar chain was found essential for the expression of in vivo hormonal action of human erythropoietin(EPO). Another important finding in this category is that a sulfated complex type sugar chain with beta-N-acetylgalactosamine residue in their outer chains binds specifically to 1L-1beta and inhibits its action on T-cells.
In addition to the above projects,studies on the sugar chains of LeuCAM,pocrine egg zona pellucida glycoproteins,and several glycopathologies were performed. Establishment of new techniques of sugar chain study and the interaction mechanism of Aleuria aurantia lectin with fucose are the remaining two projects performed by this study.