| Project/Area Number |
02301003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kiyotaka. Faculty of Letters, University of Tokyo, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40140355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HACHIYA Kunio Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00012980)
MIYAMOTO Keiichi. Faculty of Letters, Kokugakuin University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40190813)
KATO Junsho. Faculty of Letters, Nishogakusha University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40101638)
TAKEMURA Makio. Faculty of Philosophy, Tsukuba University, Associate Professor, 哲学思想学系, 助教授 (20175699)
KAWASAKI Shinjo. Faculty of Philosophy, Tsukuba University, Professor, 哲学思想学系, 教授 (00072538)
上村 勝彦 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50072541)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Indian Philosophy / Buddhism / Time / Three Periods / One thought-moment / kala / kalpa / kalpa / 十世 / 三時 / ka^^ーla |
| Research Abstract |
The Project has aimed at these three points : (1) Each of researchers makes solid footing to clarify the characteristics of the theory of time in his own field. (2) Researchers promote to share their academic fruits mutually and endeavor to exploit the inter-disciplinary field. (3) The head of the project tries to find out the general framework of the thought of time in the East and to get a perspective on its signification in the present world. In conclusion, we could almost attain the purposes as a whole. Main results of this project on the personal level are as follows : Tsuchida studied on two important legends in the Mahabharata with focus on the thought of destiny. Miyamoto analyzed units of time in the Mansumrti and considered the meaning of one of basic ideas in Indian Philosophy, "The universe is anadi (having no beginning). "Tanizawa surveyed Bhartrhari's notion of time as a sort of actuator. Kato investigated the theory of the existence of dharmis (fundamental elements) in the three times (past, present and future) in reference to the concept of anudaya (psychological attachment). Kimura clarified Fa-tsang's philosophy of time in Huayen Buddhism and pointed out its historical significance. Takemura studied on Dogen's theory of time frequently compared with some of western philosophies and made an important aspect of his thought clear. Hachiya traced the development of the ideas of time in China and analyzed Seng-chao's notion of time in the light of it. Sakabe considered Bergson's conception of 'multiplicite' in his works and found many effective clues to construct the model of time-space for the comparative study of philosophies east and west.