| Project/Area Number |
02301004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
KANMURI Kenichi Rissho University, Faculty of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (70062833)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAO Takashi Rissho University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70070521)
TAKAGI Yutaka Rissho University, General Education Program, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (90062760)
WATANABE Hoyo Rissho University, Faculty of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (80062800)
KOMATSU Kuniaki Rissho University, Faculty of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (40062830)
ASAI Endo Rissho University, Faculty of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (30062756)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Lotus Sutra (Saddharmapundarika-sutra) / Nichiren's Order / Buddhist Tradition related to Lotus Sutra / the Philosophy of Lotus Sutra / Kamakura New Buddhist Movements / Nichiren / Transmission of Culture / Formation of Orders / 鎌倉時代 / 平安時代 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims at investigating into the transmission process of Buddhist tradition related to Lotus Sutra ('Lotus Sutra Buddhist Tradition') and formation of its religious order. Especially on the growth and spread of the order, missionary activities and manners of assimilation of the tradition into society have been perused systematically from various perspectives. This study's wide scope has been studied under the following six headings; I. Lotus Sutra Buddhist Tradition in India and China; its formation and the process of systematization of tenets; II. Lotus Sutra Buddhist Tradition in Heian Period, Japan; its formation and salient features; III. Spread and assimilation of Lotus Sutra in Kamakura Period, and the faith of Nichiren, one of the founders of Kamakura New Buddhist movements; IV. Formation of Nichiren's Order and its socio-economic foundation, and the problems concerning handing down of his teachings to his successors in Kamakura and Muromachi Periods; V. Regional developments in Nichiren's Order and their characteristics; VI. Salient features of missionary activities of Nichiren's Order in Kamakura-Muromachi and Edo Periods. For the investigation, problems concerning how underlying philosophy of Lotus Sutra and formation of its order were interrelated with society, culture and other factors in each regional area in each epoch, and how Lotus Sutra was accepted by populace, were of primine importance. In 1990, the collection of source materials and their analysis were carried in each of the above mentioned sections. In 1991, besides the collection and analysis were continued further, investigators deepened and enriched their interpretations, mutually exchanging the fruits of their investigations. And in 1992, all the investigator prepared their papers, utilizing exchanged information further, which have been compiled and released in a report form.