Basic Research into the Theory of Freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMAI Osamu  Tokyo University Faculty of Letters professor, 文学部, 教授 (00012360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Tosio  Ibaraki Univ. Faculty of Arts Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10198161)
TAKAHEI Hidetomo  Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00146995)
YAMADA Tadaaki  Japan Women's College Faculty of Men and Lecturer Society, 人間社会学部, 講師 (10220386)
YUASA Hirosi  Tokyo University Faculty of Letters Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (10230608)
SEKINE Seizo  Tokyo University Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90179341)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFreedom / Ethics / Morality / Human relations / Reason / Nihilism / Socrates / Kant / カント / ヘ-ゲル / 自己 / 他者 / 共同存在論 / ヴィ-コ / 異文化 / キリスト教
Research Abstract
The object of this research was firstly to rearrange the arguments on freedom in historical order, which had often recurred as a central sphere in ethics for a long time, and then to present a basic framework of the theory of freedom which would correspond to the needs of the rapidly changing modern world. The results of this research are as follows :
1) Hamai, the head investigator, researched on the basis of the philosophy of Popper to show possibilities of the empiricist theory of freedom. Ishida and Takama, assistant investigators, examined the basic framework of the theory of freedom by the method of analytic philosophy.
2) Hoshino, an investigator, clearly showed the basic post-Cartesian problematic of the theory of freedom by comparing Kantianism that defends morality with Hegelianism that respects human relations. Shimojo, an investigator, considered the position of the Hegelian theory of freedom in relation with skepticism through the historical research into Hegelianism.
3) An investigator Yuasa and three assistant investigators Yokota, Hanyu, Miyake, and Kawakita, argued about the meaning of freedom in relation with the modern mentality, 'nihilism, 'on the basis of different philosophies--Nietzsche, Weber, Whitehead, and Merleau-Ponty.
4) Mishima, an investigator, re-evaluated the meaning of Socratic ethics in the modern, and then put up the relationship between reason and freedom. Takahashi, an assistant investigator, clarified the role of the problem of freedom in the ancient philosophy through the analysis of the text of Plato.