Synthetic Investigation of the Validity-Bases of Ethical Norms-Concerning the Question"Why be Moral?"-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Kohei  Osaka Univ., Col. of Gen. Educ. Asoc. Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (80116178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASHIDA Kiyokazu  Kansai Univ., Dep. of Lit. Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50121900)
ABIKO Kazuyoshi  Shiga Univ., Dep. of Educ. Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20135461)
KAWAMOTO Takashi  Atomi-Gakuen Women's Univ., Dep. of Lit. Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40137758)
SATO Yasukuni  Toyo Univ., Dep. of Lit. Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80012508)
OHBA Takeshi  Senshu Univ., Dep. of Lit. Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00129917)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWhy be Moral? / Foundation of Ethical Norms / Theory of Action / Thinking and Moral / Discourse Ethics / Ethical Egoism / Interpersonality / Formative Action / Why be moral? / 自己と他者 / 平等の正当化 / 人格論 / 正義論 / コミュニケ-ション / 言語分析 / 超越論的設定
Research Abstract
In the current year, we aimed at attaining some insight into the possibility in general of the foundation of ethical norms through individual researches corresponding to the specialties of each investigator. We took up in our meetings-two plenary and four separate-such general subjects as : foundation of morality, theory of virtue and theory of action, relation of thinking and morality. As individual themes we discussed such problems as : norms of promise, Discourse Ethics arid Neo-Aristotelian Ethics, possible contributions of Descartes, Kant, Heidegger, Phenomenology and A. Sen to our"Why be Moral?"-problem.
The informations we obtained through these reports and discussions can be summarized as follows :
In regard to our central issue, the problem of foundation of ethical norms, it became clearer that conventional discussions based on moral apriori of human beings, as well as the thought of foundation itself, involve more or less difficulties. In connection with this, it became also explicit, that we can hardly demonstrate in a rational way the anti-morality of ethical egoism. Consequently, we investigated various possibilities of non-conventional demonstration ; we attempted to stress on the importance of interpersonality for action, to reconsider about the action-orientedness of thinking, and to revaluate the Kantian notion of reflexive judgement. Naturally, these attempts did not lead to a definite answer, that. is, to another basis of ethical norms. We would rather think that, in avoidance of transcendency, the possibility and direction of inquiring ethical norms in conformity with contemporary situations should be looked for in the above-mentioned manifold characteristics of human beings.