| Project/Area Number |
02301008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
| Research Institution | TOKYO GEIJUTU DAIGAKU |
Principal Investigator |
KAMISANGO Yuko TOKYO NATIONAL UNIV. OF FINE ARTS AND MUSIC (Fac. of music) Prof., 音楽学部, 教授 (20169618)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HYODO Hiromi SAITAMA UNIV. (Fac. of Liberal Arts) Assist.P, 教養学部, 助教授 (90173202)
YAMASHITA Hiroaki NAGOYA UNIV. (School of Letters) Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20023567)
OKUMURA Mitsuo KYUSHU UNIV. (Fac. of Literature) Prof., 文学部, 名誉教授 (60021268)
SUZUKI Takatsune NIIGATA UNIV. (Col. of General Educ.) Assist.P, 教養部, 助教授 (90143742)
平野 健次 独協大学, 教養部, 教授 (20049521)
蒲生 郷昭 東京国立文化財研究所, 音楽舞踊研究室, 室長 (90015248)
横道 萬里雄 沖縄県立大学, 付属研究所, 教授 (20000440)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Heike biwa / Moso biwa / Heikyoku / Heikyoku fuhon / 平家琵琶の演奏実態 / 盲僧琵琶の演奏実態 / 平家琵琶と盲僧琵琶の音楽的構成法 / 平家琵琶関係文献資料 / 平家琵琶研究上の用語 |
| Research Abstract |
Heike biwa is a very important being as the origin of various katarimono musics, which form a large stream in the history of traditional Japanese music. But its tradition is declining today. The players are getting old, and there are not many chances to play it. So it was an urgent task to make the recording of present heike biwa tradition by modern technology such as video cameras and tape recorders, which was done by this project. In this project, the data of the bibliographical materials, both present and historical, were collected and put into order by the computer. According to this data some of the historical materials were collected in the form of the photo copy. The comparative study of Heike biwa with other genres of Japanese music is also very important. Moso biwa is especially important because of the stylistic similarities with heike biwa. So, we made recordings of moso biwa and collected the documents of it. The members of this project team, making full use of the collected literature and recordings, investigated heike biwa from their own stand point. We had several meetings and exchanged opinions. Thus, the common base on heike biwa study was established by the scholars of different fields such as literature, musicology, folklore, etc. This will help the development of interdisciplinary study of heike biwa.