| Project/Area Number |
02301011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
KATORI Tadahiko Tokyo National Museum, Japanese Applied Art Department, Head Curator, 学芸部, 工芸課長 (50000336)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Kazutoshi Tokyo National Museum, Metal Work Section, Curator, 学芸部, 金行室長 (20141989)
ANDO Koichi Tokyo National Museum, Historic Age Section, Curator, 学芸部, 有史室長 (60202785)
ASAI Kazuharu Tokyo National Museum, Horyuji Treasures Section, Curator, 学芸部, 主任研究官 (60132700)
WASHIZUKA Hiromitsu Tokyo National Museum, Programming Department, Head Curator, 学芸部, 企画課長 (80191740)
OKUMURA Hideo Tokyo National Museum, Curatorial Board, Director, 学芸部, 部長 (60000345)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Horyuji treasures / Metal article / Kanjo-ban / Kondo Sho-ban / Pitcher / Butsu-gu / Sogon-gu / So-gu / 荘厳具 / 幡 / 透彫り |
| Research Abstract |
From April 1990 to March 1991, a set of kanjo-ban (Buddhist banner with canopy for the ritual of Kanjo) and two small gilt bronze ban (Buddhist ritual banner) were examined. Following this, from April 1991 to March 1992, so-gu (implements used by priests in their everyday life and at rituals) and kuyo-gu (objects to express reverence to Buddha) were also examined. At first, basic data pertaining to each article, such as material, shape, design, technique, size and present condition were collected by staff researchers. Ten metal pitchers were examined by fluorescent X-ray spectroscopy and X-ray photographs were taken. Researchers then went to Nara, Kyoto, Osaka and Hyogo to analyze similar items. Documents and photographs related to all items were assembled. The results reveal new facts about kanjo-ban, gilt bronze small ban and pitchers. They were compiled into the books "Horyuji Kenno Homotsu Tokubetsuchosa GaihoXI : Kanjo-ban" and "XII Kondo Sho-ban". A report on the pitchers will be published in 1992.