A Research on Functions of Spatial Frequency Channels and Disabilities of Low Vision.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshiro  Tokiwa University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00051079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKAWA Masami  Nissan Automobile Inc., Nissan Motor Co. Limited, Nissan Research Center, Resear, 基礎研究所, 研究員
NAKANO Yasushi  National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for the Visuall, 視覚障害教育研究部, 研究員 (60207850)
ODA Koichi  National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for the Visuall, 視覚障害教育研究部, 研究員 (60169307)
渡辺 厚子  慶応義塾大学, 法学部, 助手 (20119035)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLow Vision / Contrast Sensitivity / Contrast Polarity / Visual Field Loss / Reading / Visual Acuity / Perceptual Learning / Vernier Acuity / 位相 / 視覚障害 / コントラスト / 白内障 / シミュレ-ション / 画像処理
Research Abstract
We performed following sub-projects.
1. Measurement of Contrast Sensitivity Function (CSF) in Low Vision : we constructed an instrument and measured CSF of low vision subjects.
2. Contrast Polarity Effects in Low Vision : the effects of contrast polarity for low vision subjects and normal vision subjects wearing trial frames and several simulation filters were studied.
3. Effective Visual Field Size Necessary for Vertical Reading During Japanese Text Processing eye movements were recorded during vertical reading of Japanese text.
4. Probability Summation Among Spatial Frequency Channels and Comparison of Acuity Measured with Gratings and Landolt-C Rings : high spatial frequency components of both a grating and Landolt-C were gradually removed and probability of correct judgment of the grating/gap orientation was measured by constant method.
5. Adjustments of Viewing Distance in Low Vision Without Viewing Constraints : viewing distances were recorded during reading of various size of Japanese texts in low vision.
6. Effects of Blur on Perceptual Learning : the effects of blur on adaptation to displacements were studied.
7. Vernier and Displacement Thresholds in Equiluminance : two types of hyperacuity, vernier acuity and displacement threshold, were investigated in luminance and equiluminance conditions.