The Life-long development of social and social adjustments : A cross-national study between Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Hiroshi  Shirayuri College Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60012548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shinichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology Dept. of Psychology Researcher, 心理学研究室, 研究員 (40196241)
NAKAZATO Katsuharu  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology Dept. of Psychology Researcher, 心理学研究室, 主任研究員 (50110028)
SHIMONAKA Yoshiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology Dept. of Psychology Chief, 心理学研究室, 室長 (70073004)
TAKAHASHI Keiko  University of Sacred Heart Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40050786)
HAYASHI Yoichi  Shirayuri College, Faculty of Literature Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20145650)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordssocial relationships / social adjustment / life-long / cross-national study / ソ-シャルネットワ-ク
Research Abstract
The present study examined the assumption that social relationships contribute to social adjustments. Social relationships were assessed by two kinds of measurements of social networks, and social adjustments were measured by 9 kinds of instruments including of selfesteem, self efficacy and depression scales.
The total 1, 842 subjects of both sexes, 8 through 92 years, who were randomly selected from the resident record of Yokohama-shi, were individually interviewed for 60-80 min.
The tentative analysis of each of the measurements of social adjustments indicated the validity of each of them. Some parts of the present analyses were reported at the Meetings of Japanese Psychological association in 1991. The further analyses are in progress. The parallel study in the United States is proceeded with the plan as prearranged.