| Project/Area Number |
02301017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OOYAMA Tadasu Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (50008942)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Kou Sapporo Medical College, Assistant professor, 講師 (20136956)
KAWASHIMA Takashi Nihon University, College of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 農獣医学部, 教授 (50059359)
KAWASAKI Eriko Kawanura Women's College, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80183284)
GORYO Ken Chiba University, Faculty of letters, Department of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70008960)
SUMI Shigemasa Keio University, Faculty of economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00051285)
実森 正子 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (80127662)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Everyday Cognition / Cognitive development / Motion perception / Facial expression / Eyewitness testimony / Script / Animal cognition / Word recognition / 時間知覚 / 運動の知覚 / 乱数生成 / 痴呆 / 記憶的知覚 / 視空間における異方性 / 表情認知 / 刺激等価性 / 因果関係知覚 / 仮現運動 / 階層的知識構造 / 乱数生成課題 / 自然概念 |
| Research Abstract |
There had been much research on perceptual and cognitive process of everyday events or everyday objects. However, recently these areas have attracted considerable attention. In this Grant-in Aid for Co-operative Research, we have done integrative research, organizing four groups: perceptual, cognitive, comparative and developmental groups. The outcome of each group is as follows: (1) The perceptual group studied perception of biological and real objects in dynamic situations. (2) The cognitive group focused on cognition of letters, sentences, facial expression and others as research targets. The group examined priming effects, the testimony of witnesses of human subjects and cars, and quantitative study of emotion interpreted from facial expression, using the computer simulation method. (3) The comparative group compared cognition of everyday events processed by animals ( apes and pigeons) with that of human. (4) The development group examined development of cognitive functions, employing causal inference, generation of random numbers, dementia scales and other cognitive tasks. The ages of the subjects ranged from 4 to 99 years old. This research was conducted from many approaches; therefore, it is hoped that the outcome of the research will contribute further understanding of cognitive process of every events.