The development of urbanized society and the accompanying change in life structure and dynamics of "human relationship"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hitoshi  Waseda Univer., School of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60063319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Tatsuo  Hokkaido Educational Univer., School of Education, Assis Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00192732)
HAYASHI Haruo  Hiroshima Univer., School of Integrated Science, Assis Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (20164949)
TANAKA Shigeyoshi  Hirosaki Univer., School of Liter. Science, Assis Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (50155131)
TAKATA Toshitake  Gunma Univer., School of Education, Assis. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20008189)
AZUMA Kiyokzu  Waseda Univer., School of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (90063560)
井上 勝也  筑波大学, 心理学系, 助教授 (30213151)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsurbanized society / life-structure / human relationship / delinquency / meal-supply / category relation / destruction of family ties / interpersonal conflict / 都市化 / 人間関係 / 家族
Research Abstract
The purpose of our present research have been analyses of changes in charachteristic aspects of so-called urbanized society in the present day Japan. The development of urbanized society mainly depends on workings of three main variables, that is, progressive aspects of technology, change in modes of economic systems, and enlargements of bureaucratic machine.
Data concerning actual states and its accompanying psychological atmospherical change in which Young people lived were gathered in schools and delinquency counselling centers. Questionnaire Data of middle age group were obtained from employees in large or small private enterprises. Interviewing and Questionnaire data of old age group were collected from medical facilities for senior citizen care centers.
The theoretical considerations were proposed. It was concluded that psychological attitude change in viewpoint toward human relationship is urgently needed among inhabitants in urbanized society.