Migration to Hokkaido and Selflement Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu women's college
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA SHOJI  Ochanomizu Women's College Faculty of Letter and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (40032742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Yoshihide  Hokusei Gakuen Women's Junior College, Assistant Professor, 講師 (50196135)
HIRAKAWA Takehiko  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 講師 (80189828)
TSUZUKI Kazuharu  Ryutsu Keizai University, Faculty of Social Studies, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (20180028)
SEKI Takatoshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30105647)
浅井 美智子  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化研究科, 助手 (10212466)
高重 進  岡山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70032745)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordssocial mobility / life history / adopted son / farmers-and soldiers / occupational mobility / local mobility / military class / political participation / 北海道移住 / 定着過程 / 社会階層 / 一般移住民 / 屯田兵村 / 村落構造
Research Abstract
It is all empted here to trace historically the migration to Hokkaido against the socio-emonomic backgrounds of migrations so well as to analize there settlement process in connection with their social mobility.
Y. Sakurai studies the biographically story of a women teacher and tells us that she overcomes her life crisis in settlement process by her christianfaith. T. Hirakawa analize land transfer of ownership between fathers and adapted sons in early Hem period under the prohibition of land transfer and find that this type of land tranfd. is nothing but the business of land transfer between seller and buyer by sale. In this sense, adoption is the pretended means to transfer of land ownership by sale.
S. Yonemura analizes historically the formation and development of two farmers-and-soldiers village, and find that migrants and comparatively wealthy and school careers are high. Besides, settlers of both high school career and military upper class get jobs in public offices and become public office managers, while settlers of lower militant class engage themselves in farming and shopping both within and without their first settled village.