Project/Area Number |
02301021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (1992) Ochanomizu University (1990-1991) |
Principal Investigator |
EHARA Yumiko Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Faculty of Humanities, assistant prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (20128565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIMURA Shiro Kobe Univ., Faculty of Law, prof., 法学部, 教授 (40114433)
NISHIZAKA Aug Meijigakuin Univ., Faculty of Social work and sociology, assistant prof., 社会学部, 助教授 (80208173)
FUJIMURA Masayuki Musashi Univ., Faculty of Humanities, assistant prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (00190067)
YAMAZAKI Keiichi Saitama Univ., College of Liberal Arts, assistant prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80191261)
YAMADA Tomiaki Yamaguchi Women's Univ., Department of Literature, assistant prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30166722)
椎野 信雄 東京都立大学, 人文学部, 助手 (50206041)
坂本 佳鶴恵 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (60201521)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Conversation Analysis / Institutional settings / Visual data / Turn taking system / topic control / ビジュアル・デ-タ |
Research Abstract |
In the 1st year of this project, research meetings were held for examining earlier papers on our subject and for determining our research policy and action program after discussions in these meetings. In the 2nd year, we implemented our investigations according to this policy and program. In the last year, the central task of our activity was writing papers about out research results on the basis of finding of our investigations, and we set about making our report. Though characteristics of this inquiry would not allow us to terminate the analysis of our data in the last year of our project, findings obtained in this year were as follows. 1. In face-to-face interaction, participants' body movements (such as the direction of their gaze, the orientation of their faces and bodies, and the placement of their bodies play) a significant role in the on-going interaction itself. 2. In the particular institutional settings, the particular interactional features are observed in each setting. 3. Topics of conversation naturally occurring in those institutional settings are limited to a certain range, and participants' practices of controling this range are observed. 4. Interactional features written above consist of "Member's Collaborative Accomplishment" in the terminology of ETHNOMETHODOLOGY. In terms of these results, it is evident that social order in itself is the order as "Member's Collaborative Accomplishment". Although the bodily skills in "Member's Collaborative Accomplishment" of social order are partly described in out report, more detailed research is indispensable.