| Project/Area Number |
02301022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Takayoshi Nagoya University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10061037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITAKURA Tatsubun Nagoya Univ., College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10139389)
KITAJIMA Shigeru Utsunomiya Univ., College of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (80109735)
MATSUDA Noboru Chukyo Univ., School of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00030049)
KAINUMA Jun Nagoya Univ., School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00097635)
TATEWAKI Isao Ibaraki Univ., School of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20007751)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Change in Industrial Structure / Technological Innovation / Regional Society / Regional Development / Technopolis / 東京圏 / 首都圏 / 国際化 / 情報化 / 産業構造 |
| Research Abstract |
At the base of the direction of Japanese society since 1980 is the "Fourth National Development Plan" which has as its base the change in the industrial structure from heavy industry to light. In order to elucidate how this direction has changed regional structure in Japan and how regional society has been affected the present investigation researched regional Japan. As a result of our study it has become clear that concentration in Tokyo has accelerated. As a consequence, the differential between regions has increased and much of regional society is stagnating or in decline. The issue, then, is what regional development means and how to promote endogenous development. In response to the change in industrial structure, some regions have proceeded with new urban planning with the introduction of industrial manufacturing as technopolis, but these have tended to not be successful. Theoretically, we analyzed change in regional society by elucidating what factors have changed regional society and how social, political, and cultural factors are associated with this change. Superficially, regional society has been changed by extending traffic networks, but it is important that change in industrial structure which required the new traffic systems, political factors such as the policy of local government, and social-cultural factors such as an increase in new residents, youth, and the aged be considered in change in regional society. It is our firm belief that we have advanced understanding the structural analysis of regional society.