Empirical Studies of Japanese Contemporary Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIOBARA Tsutomu  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40107016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Takafumi  Toyama University, Faculty of Economics, associate professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10127045)
NUMATA Kenya  Momoyama University, Faculty of Sociology, professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20105571)
AKIBA Yutaka  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, assistant, 人間科学部, 助手 (40222533)
HASHIMOTO Mituru  Osaka University, College of General Education, associate professor, 教養部, 助教授 (50110763)
OHMURA Eisho  Osaka University, College of General Education, professor, 教養部, 教授 (30047485)
鵜飼 孝造  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (00203498)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNetwork / New-new religion / Shinnyo-en / Reinosha / Ko / Koreans in Japan / Chinese residents in Kyoto / Ethnicity / ネットワ-ク / 接心 / 晋度勝会
Research Abstract
The results of research conducted over the past year are as follows.
1. The shinnyo-en research group sent out a questionnaire to all Reinosha (a person who possesses spiritual powers, a medium) in the Shinnyo-en Religion, approximately 800, of which around 500 were returned completed. Through the questionnaire we were able to obtain first hand data on Reinosha who are the force behind the source of this religious group's magnetism, sesshin (the objective observation of a reflection of one's self through the powers of a Reinosha). As yet sufficient analysis of this data has to be carried out but, nevertheless, a difference in motivation for joining the religion was found between the elder generations, who had a tendency to join because of a feeling of deprivation, whereas younger generations tended to join for the opposite reason, a lack of a feeling of deprivation. However, in either case, it was found that greater immersion in Shinnyo-en's beliefs led to a reconstruction of the believ … More er's mundane ethics.
2. The group studying Honzanji Temple, conducted a number of surveys addressed to members of ko (a small association group formed promote pursuit of religious beliefs). It was found that the ko are relatively independent of the temple in their activities and that one of their features is the social network maintained by middle aged men participating in the ko.
3. In the Ethnic Networks research group, a survey on members of Kozan Kinshi (Kwansan kimshi) Social Association, an association of Korean kinship group in Japan, was conducted. The data suggests that the newly evolving ethnicity of the Koreans in Japan is the product of a strategic re-interpretation of the regionalties and consanguinity they have traditionally maintained.
4. Research on persons of Chinese descent in Japan expanded on survey data obtained from the Kyoto Manpukuji Temple Futosho Association the year before, by conducting individual interviews whilst also pursuing an explanation of the mechanism which supports the maintenance of Chinese ethnicity. This was carried out by examining the process involved in the formation of the Fukien community in Kyoto.
5. The aim of the above research, during this past year, was to grasp a composite picture of modern Japanese networks by examining the extent of a re-activation of the traditional elements found in religions and ethnic groups within the context of post-modern society of today. Less