Research on Work and Family Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYOSHI Toshiyuki  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (80031706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMOBUCHI Midori  University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Social Welfare, Lecturer., 社会福祉学部, 講師 (20071219)
HUZIMOTO Nobuko  Osaka Kun-ei Women's College, Assistant Professor., 助教授 (40209101)
SHIMIZU Yoshihumi  Momoyama Gakuin University, Department of Sociology,Professor., 社会学部, 教授 (40132352)
TSUCHIDA Hideo  Nara University, Department of Sociology, Professor., 社会学部, 教授 (00030221)
NOMURA Tetsuya  Ohtani University, Faculty of Letters,Professor., 文学部, 教授 (60071205)
上子 武次  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50046637)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOccupational Resource / Job Condition / Job Satisfaction / Division of Laborer / Power Relation / Marital Solidarity / Family Norm / Role Conflict / 職業達成
Research Abstract
1.The purpose of our research is to comprehensively elucidate the relations between work and family life, concerning each and every area of family life and the principal occupations of present-day Japan.
2.Specifically,we tried (1) to examine how husbands'work had affected their marital relationships, with respect to farming families, self-employed families,and salaried employee families, respectively,(2) to make clear the comparative characteristics of these three kinds of families, and (3) to build a general theory relating men's work and marital relationships.
3.Samples: (1) male household heads,employed in farming, of A Town,A County,Mie Prefecture, (2) members (including both male and female) of an association for the promotion of commercial business, located in N City,Nara Prefecture,(3) employees( including female as well as male) of a big manufacturing company,B,located in Osaka Prefecture.
Mailed questionnaires were administered to respondents.
4.Two frameworks were used for data analysis.One is the framework for analyzing the structural linkages between work activities and marital relationships,and the other is that for analyzing the linkages between husband's psychological processes and marital relationships.
5.The influences of husband's occupational resources (income and occupational prestige),work hours,job satisfaction,job involvement,and his evaluation of the quality of his job on marital relation-ships (division of laborer, marital satisfaction, conflict,etc.) were examined.
6.The result was that the marital relationships of the above- mentioned three samples were evidenced to be remarkably different in correspondence to differences of husband's work activities.Based upon this finding,we are endeavoring to construct a new sociological theory concerning the work-family system of our country.