Comparative Studies on Cities in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOTOKI Tosichika  Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60051083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Kiyoshi  Faculty of Sociology Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80185743)
KARASAWA Ikuo  Faculty of Human Sciense Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (70161255)
TANAKA Sigeyoshi  Faculty of Humanities Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50155131)
ARISUE Ken  Faculty of Law Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (10151177)
FUJITA Hiroo  Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60156875)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChinese society / Chinese cities / Socialism / Socialistic reform / Dual social structure / 'Dan Wie' / Small town / 日本と中国 / 社会変動 / 都市研究 / 比較研究 / 都市社会 / 都市生活 / 都市と農村 / 単位制度
Research Abstract
We discussed on the current of the reform in socialistic nations and China's position in it. Next we discussed on the social change of Chinese cities. Chinese cities, which had been political centers protected by city wall, had been 'another world' for rural people in China. We can call such social structure as 'dual social structure' of urban area and rural area. After 'liberation' in 1949, this 'dual social structure' had been forced by political institutions. On the base of 'dual social structure', Chinese government have framed the agricultural policies and the nation land Planning ('small town'constructing plan).
Prof. Fuiita estimates that Chinese urbanization will break down 'dual social structure' in the future. But Prof. Tanaka disagrees with this opinion. He estimates that this structure will continue. He thinks that on the base of 'dual social structure' Chinese small town business and manufacture will be developed. These rapidly developing companies are accompanied with many social problems (environmental problems and malfunction of market mechanism etc.).
Chinese urban society is composed of a great many 'Dan wei'. 'Dan wei' is a general term of of company, factory, school and store etc. 'Dan wei' is a working organization. Since the second half of the 1980's, urban economic reform and urban administrative reform have made progress. In this process, 'Dan wei' system has been influenced.
We conclude that the critical issue of the Chinese social change in future is the problem whether 'dual social structure' and 'Dan wei' system will continue or not.