A Research about the social structure and the structural relation of the community in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (Tokyo Joshi Daigaku)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Eiji  Tokyo Woman's Christian Univ. College of Culture and Communication Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (50086261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTANI Osamu  Mie Univ. the Faculty of Humanity Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80070895)
TAKAHASHI Akiyoshi  Tokyo Noko Daigaku Agricultural Department Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80014926)
YASUHARA Shigeru  Seikei Daigaku the Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70054286)
TAKAHASHI Yuetsu  Tokyo Toritsu Daigaku the Urban Research Center Professor, 都市研究センター, 教授 (90014779)
AKIMOTO Ritsuro  Waseda Univ. The Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00063503)
古城 利明  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (70055185)
蓮見 音彦  東京大学, 文学部, 教授 (50014684)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsThe special feature of Okinawa / The problems concerning the U. S. military bases / Overpopulation and population movement / Kyoyu-kai / Moai / The decline of the social function in the community / The weakness and the unbalanced development in the industrial structure / 産業構造の零細性と不均等発展 / 過密性と移動性 / 地域の社会的機能の衰退 / 沖縄の開発 / 那覇市の構造と機能 / 大宜味村の構造と機能 / 都市と農村の地域連関 / 自立経済 / 高令化 / 集落的結合
Research Abstract
This research has the intention that makes clear the social structure of an urban society and a rural society, the structural relation between an urban society and a rural one in Okinawa. We had carried out the research in Naha-city, Nago-city, Ogimi-village, and Yomitan-village. Each district has been changing considerably by the influence of the economy and the administration in Japan. But each district keeps the Okinawa's special feature.
The administration of Naha-city performs the modernization of the administration system, the economy, the consumption, and the adjustment of the social conditions in the city life. But the administration of Naha-city can't perform them sufficiently because of the problems concerning the U. S. military bases. Moreover, the overpopulation and the population movement that brings on the social unstability are increasing in Naha-city. Nevertheless, these phenomena don't combine with an unstability in the social structure of Naha-city. These are the Okinawa's special features.
The inhabitants' organization as "Jichikai" are not so much, but many "kyoyu-kal" is organized, and the inhabitants are combining by "Moai. " According to these social network, the social relations in Naha-city keep the stability. The people of Nago-city, Ogimi-village, Yomitan-village that live in Naha-city are forming "Kyoyu-kai" that is a peculiarorganization in Okinawa. The agriculture in Ogimi-village is a small scale, but many excellent men appear in great numbers. Therefore, many excellent men appear in great numbers. Therefore, many people immigrated into Naha-city. As a result, the social functions of Ogimi-village have grown weak.
These problems result from the weakness and the unbalanced development in the Okinawa's economy. To the Third from the First development Plan were made up for these circumstance, but these Plans don't acquire the fruit satisfactorily.