Manpower Issues in community-based Social Services Delivery System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionToyo University (1991)
Japan College of Social Work (1990)
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Takayoshi  Tokyo University, Division of Sociology Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10060469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROKUHARA Shiro  Nagano University, Faculty of Social Sciences Assistant professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (50191705)
SANBONMATSU Masayuki  Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Science Assistant professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10196339)
OKAMOTO Takiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology Researcher, 研究員 (20142648)
TAKAGI Kuniake  Kagoshima Keizai University, Department of Sociology Assistant professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (30126099)
SHOJI Yoko  Rikkyo University, Department of Social Relations Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70139351)
宮城 孝  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 助手 (60209905)
村井 美紀  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (70202760)
尾崎 新  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (90204180)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHome help service / Community-based social service / Non-government home help service / Council of Social Welfare / Minsei-iin / Service-provider / ボランティア / 居宅福祉サ-ビス / 社会福祉協議会 / サ-ビス労働論 / サ-ビス経済論 / 家事労働論 / ホ-ムヘルプ・サ-ビス
Research Abstract
Home help services are regarded as the core activity of community-based social services these days to the extent of being expected as likely replacements for traditional institution-based services, particularly in care of the aged. These services are, however, the most labor-intensive, in other words, the least cost-effective ones compared to other social services. We think the success of this type of projects simply depends upon the possibility of recruiting necessary numbers of high quality personnel.
In this study, we interviewed workers connected to the Home help Services of the differet type of agencies in Joetsu, Kawasaki, Yokohama and Nagano cities, and conducted surveys on Community Social Service (Chiiki Fukusi Service), non-government home help service administrated by the Nagano City Council of Social Welfare.
To illustrate some results from Nagano findings : We found that 30% of the service-providers learned about the service system through publications by Nagano City and Council of Social Welfare. This shows that publications seem to play an important role in the recruitment. About 20% learned about the service from both the community welfare volunteers (minsei-iin) and the people engaged in the service already.
The tasks performed by the service-providers includes preparing meals, cleaning and personal hygene of the clients. Most of the workers found the job to be satisfactory. Service-providers range in age from 40 to 70 with 38% of the workers in the 60's, 26% in the 5O's, 18% in the 40's, and 10% in the 70's. Old people (between 60 and 74 years of age) who are 44% of the total numbers care for 'older' people. We think this tendency is significant because it might influence the recruitment policy of manpower in the future.