THE STUDY ON THE SOCIAL CHANGE OF RURAL COMMUNITIES IN SOUTHEAST ASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMOMOYAMA GAKUIN DAIGAKU
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshifumi  MOMOYAMA GAKUIN DAIGAKU, SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (40132352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Takao  RITSUMEIKAN DAIGAKU, INTERNATIONAL RELATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (40105747)
TASAKA Toshio  OSAKA KEIZAIHOKA DAIGAKU, ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (70122190)
AKAGI Osamu  OSAKA GAIKOKUGO DAIGAKU, FOREIGN LANGUAGE, PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 教授 (10030157)
KITAHARA Atsushi  KOBE DAIGAKU, LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30107916)
MATSUMOTO Michiharu  DOSHISHA DAIGAKU, LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90066142)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAsean / Southeast Asia / Community / THE Relationship of Rural and Urban / Database / Social Change / Theoretical Frame of Reference / Catalog of Literature / デ-タ-ベ-ス化 / 農村社会・都市社会 / 新しい理論的枠組 / 文献目録果
Research Abstract
The aim of this study to make clear the relationship of the change between the rural communities and the urban communities. Generally the rural communities in Southeast Asia have experienced a great deal of social change after 1970's, namely "Green revolution", the progress of urbanization, the outflow of migration from rural to urban etc.
Accordingly we cannot graspe the social change only from the side of rural community. Therefore we summarize the theory of rural and urban and we must make the prospects of the relationship between rural and urban, and so that we must establish the theory of the comparative study between rural and urban communities in Southeast Asia.
In order to do this, we must collect the data on the comminity studies of Southeast Asia and make database of the literature on the study of Southeast Asia. In the database we input the name of literature, the from of publication, the name of publisher, the date of publication, the area of study and the area of subject.
We can establish the new theory of social change on the communities (rural and urban) in Southeast Asia through the database and the new recent informations about Southeast Asia from some specialists of its area.
Now we can publish a last report on the stream of communities study and the database of the literature of Southeast Asia.