Regional Industrial Networks In The Age Of The Information Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
KUNISAKI Keiichi  Matsuyama University, College of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90131721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Kennichi  Shinshu University, College of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80115378)
TAKADA Shigeru  Tokyo University Of Arts and Sciences, College of Education, Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50137478)
KAWAKITA Takashi  Hosei University, College of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30106736)
OUCHI Masatoshi  Meiji University of Pharmacy, College of Pharmacy, Assistant Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (60147915)
松本 三和夫  城西大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (50157385)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsregional industry / network / social division of labor / just in time system / shitauke / keiretu / small company / automobile industry / 地場産業 / 多品種少量生産 / ジャスト・イン・タイム / ジャストインタイム
Research Abstract
(1) We carried out some research into the three industrial areas ; a) the industry of stainless tableware and houseware in Tsubame City, b) the industry of metal tools in Sanjo City, c) the automobile industry in Hiroshima Pref.
(2) a) : We made inquiry into the manufacturing processes, the works, and the division of labor in the industry in Tsubame. The developement of this industry in NIES urges this area to shift their main products towards higher quality ones. In this industry higher quality needs skilled works in the polishing process. But these skilled workers are decreasing there because of the low charge and the bad conditions in workplace. This is the main problem in this industrial area.
(3) b) : We made clear how the manufacturers in this industrial area of metal tools try to make a variety of networks among them and with the wholesalers.
(4) c) : It happened that one of the investigaters got serious disease. It disturbed our research on HIroshima because he had taken charge of it. So we could hardly do further research on it this year. We managed to finish our report, though.