The synthetic research of Buraku problem in Kyoto city after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Buraku Problem
Principal Investigator
SUGINOHARA Juichi  The Inst. of Buraku Problem. Chief Director, 理事長 (40030499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 敏貢  部落問題研究所, 研究員 (20183692)
奥山 峰夫  部落問題研究所, 常務理事 (50072707)
UMEDA Osamu  Wakayama Univ., Fa. of education. Assist. professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90111905)
MAHARA Tetuo  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. of Economics. Professor., 経済学部, 教授 (90100776)
TOJO Takashi  Shiga Univ., Faculty of education. Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (00072695)
SANADA Naoshi  Ritsumeikan Univ. Fa. of Industrial sociology. Professor
MITUKA Takeo  Dosidsha Univ., Fa. of literature. Professor
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBuraku problem / Buraku discrimination / Buraku liberation movement / Dowa administration / Dowa education / Law on special measures for Dowa projects / 社会問題
Research Abstract
In the course of a big change made in the situation surrounding discrimination against Burakumin after World War II, especially, with the advance of Buraku liberation movement, Dowa administration and Dowa education, the scars of discrimination of status left in various forms in the reality of Buraku areas, and a mistaken idea of and a prejudice against Buraku remaining in the people's consciousness were remedied speedily, and discrimination against Burakumin is fundamentally following the course towards dissolution.
But, on the other side, Dowa administration was utilized by reactionary influence as a policy of dissolution and conciliation from 1960 onwards, and herewith the movement based on Buraku segregationism came to the fore rapidly. Consequently contradictions and confusion were arising in Dowa administration all over the country.
In the course of such a national trend, Buraku liberation movement after the war in Kyoto city was reconstructed aiming to create a new movement and played a leading part in this field. Consequently Kyoto city did pioneering work in the field of Dowa administration and Dowa education. But, at the same time, this pioneership in Kyoto city disclosed sharply the contradictions included in Buraku liberation movement, Dowa administration and Dowa education.
Therefore, in order to clear up the way of movement, administration and education that promote a solution of Buraku problem, it is very important to seize the excellent results and the contradictions of Buraku liberation movement, Dowa administration and Dowa education in Kyoto city. We will continue at the work of this synthetic research, and publish the research results in a few years.