A General Investigation and Research on the Teacher Training Curriculum Regulated by the New Law on Teacher Licensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Sadanobu  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80036665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIMOTO Katsutosi  Rissyo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90097246)
TSUCHIYA Motonori  Kobe University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10093519)
SIRAI Makoto  Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80060979)
SIBATA Yosimatsu  Seikei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60107464)
KUROSAWA Hidenori  Musasi University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70094969)
三上 昭彦  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (80061993)
中野 光  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90100453)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTeacher Training / Teacher Education / Teacher License / Curriculum / University / General Education / Educational reform / Deregulation / 教育職員免許法
Research Abstract
This research aims ara general investigation of the teacher-training curriculum regulated by the new law on teacher licensing, continuing over two years (1990-1991).
In the first year, we collected materials from every university in Japan on the curriculum for teacher training and analyzed them, having sent out a questionnaire on the curriculum.
In the second year, we sent out a questionnaire on general education in teacher training to study the related issues from the point of theoretical, historical and comparative approaches.
The summary of research results are as follows.
Our nationwide general investigation explicated the general tendencies of the opinions and regulations on the curriculum of teacher training, under the new law on teacher licensing and new legal standards for universities, We studied the manysided characteristics and methods to improve the teacher training curriculum as regulated by the new systems.
For instance, many universities support the legal standard on the teacher training curriculum in the form of deregulation directed by the new standards for universities, rejecting an enforced national regulation. The curriculums for teacher training of each university vary and they reflect the situations and autonomies of each university, the differentials of the educational conditions in each university are very large. Many universities make much of general education in teacher training and integration of special education and general education is the main subject to be studied.