Development of the Standard Model for Teaching Practice Program Which Include Pre- and Post Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mitsuhiro  Faculty of Education Tokyo Gakugei University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60016491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URANO Hiroshi  Faculty of Education Akita University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50185089)
SHINOHARA Fumihiko  Faculty of Education Tokyo Gakugei University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00113035)
KONDO Isao  Faculty of Education Okayama University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50033361)
IKUTA Takashi  Faculty of Education Niigata University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20018823)
NISHINOSONO Haruo  Faculty of Education Kyoto University of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90027673)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTeaching Practice / Standard Model / Teaching Skills / Analysis of Classroom Activity / Microteaching / マイクロティ-チング / シミュレ-ション / 教師教育
Research Abstract
1. Resource materials regarding the reform of pre- and in-service teacher training in foreign countries and institution like US, Canada, UK, France, USSR and OECD-CERI were analysed to make clear the objectives, contents and methods and issues, from the following points of view : teachers' competency, structure of curriculum and methodology, and the teaching practice and training of teachers as the integrated process of practice and theory.
2. Based on the analysis of the current trends on the reform of teaching practice program in teacher training universities and othere resource materials concerned in Japan, especially stressing on the consideration of the relationship between teaching practice, and those of general subject and professional one, another resource material has been newly compiled as a reference of the current trends on curriculum reform of teaching practice in teacher training universities throughout Japan.
3. Explication and creation of the standard of teachers' compete … More ncy : teachers' competency are clasified into four categories, namely (1) competency for designing instruction, (2) that for conducting instruction, (3) that for classroom management, and (4) that for analysing and diagnosing instruction, and the contents of each has been considered together with the clarification of networking structure on the teaching skill and each competency, by which a list for teachers' competency to be required and a framework and contents of a manual named "guidelines for teaching practice" are developed.
4. Because of reconsidering the standpoint that teaching practice should be taken into account as the field for integrating theory with practice, a standard programmes for ther teaching practice have been developed which is consisted from a period of pre- education(30 hours, 2 credits), that of teaching practice(3-8 weeks), and that of post-education(30hours, 2 credits). Each program is with printed materials and video-taped materials. Together with this approach, as a content which includes teaching skill, instruction analysis, microteaching, games, and simulation, has been developed and tried at Tokyo Gakugei University, Joetsu University of Education, and Niigata University. All the aspects of this project have been compiled as a booklet to deliver those who are concerned. Less