| Project/Area Number |
02301038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Shuji Kyoto University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50025102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOUE Yasushi Hiroshima University Faculty of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50127718)
TOKUYAMA Akira Hyogo University of Teacher Education Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30012371)
ITSUNO Tomohiro Tokyo Gakugei University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90002542)
SHIINA Mankichi Chiba University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40009014)
INAGAKI Tadahiko University of Tokyo Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00012550)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | teacher education / in-service education of teachers / quality of teachers / structure and curriculum of teacher education / notion of knowledge-base / 日米教員養成研究シンポジウム / 日米教員養成シンポジウム |
| Research Abstract |
This project which had been conducted for two years of 1990 and 1991 with 26 researchers from 10 Liniversity facultles of education aimed at identifying research topics and conducting researches in teacher education. This project constituted part of other Japan-U. S. joint project on research In teacher education, and thus was expected to contribute to joint seminars, which were held annually between 1990 and 1991 and were participated by both Japanese and American researchers In this field. The researches for the past two years covered three subareas, that Is, structure and standards in teacher education, curriculum and Its knowledge-base, and quality of teachers and teacher candidates. On the structure, the researches and analyses were made for the national policy of teacher education, the role of university regarding teacher education for students and in-service education of teachers. On the curriculum and its knowledge-base. the philosophical aspects of purpose of seliools, curriculum or teacher education and the notion of knowledge-base were attempted to be Identified, while Impacts of the notion of knowledge-base on subject matters, especially on science teaching were examined. On the quality of teachers and teacher candidates, the researches and analyses were conducted for identifying. Japanese teacher's methods of teaching and its characteristics, quality of teachers of special education and the changing attitudes of teacher candidates In teaching practice. It is concluded that Japanese teacher education needs reform and Improvement In every aspect of structure and curriculum of teacher education for the better and more effective teacher education In the changing society.