Positive Research on"Democratic Nature and Efficiency"in Local Educational Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hideaki  Kyoto University, Dept. of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30034797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Takeo  Nagoya University, Dept. of Education, Assoc, Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10168627)
UEDA Manabu  Kyoto Women's University, Junior College, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (60103834)
SHIRAISHI Yutaka  Kyoto University, Dept. of Education, Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50025110)
MUROI Osamu  Wakayama University, Dept. of Education. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20097900)
SHIMIZU Toshihiko  Hyogo College of Education, Dept. of School Ed., Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20031768)
金子 照基  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30027958)
大脇 康弘  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60135762)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLocal educational administration / Board of education / Democratic nature / Democratic nature in substance / Democratic nature in Procedure / Efficiency / Mechanical efficiency / Social efficiency / 地方自治
Research Abstract
After the World War II, in Japan, it was intended to democratize the educational administration thorouffily. The system of board of education was introduced, and the board-members were elected by popular vote and its meetings were opened to the people for its democratic operation. But, in fact, the system was revised soon. The public election of board-members was abandoned and the system of opening the meetings was also banished from the law. It can not be said nevertheless that the principle of democracy was perished from the local educational administration, because it must be operated under the Constitution of Japan which makes the democracy its main pole. At the same time, it must be efficient and effective.
It is not easy for us to explicate the mutual relationship between the democratic nature and the efficiency of local educational administration, for those concepts are multivocal and changeable. The democratic aspects of administration are devided into the substantive and procedural sides. And there are two meanings of efficiency ; one is mechanical, and the other is social. According to our research, it has become obvious that the procedual democracy and mechanical efficiency are inevitably contradictory and in the negative correlation each other, but that the procedural democracy and social efficiency are in the positive correlation. The mutual relationship among procedural democracy, mechanical and social efficiencies are intertwined complicatedly, but it is now clear that we can elevate the levels of these elements to some degree uncontradictorily.