Co-operative Research on Lifelong Learning at Community Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research (NIER)
Principal Investigator
KAWANOBE Satoshi  NIER, Research Department of Lifelong Learning, Director, 生涯学習研究部, 部長 (10000001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Yasuko  Ditto, Division of Adult and Community Edu., Researcher, 社会教育研究室, 研究員 (50124178)
TANAKA Masafumi  Ditto, Senior Reseacher, 生涯学習研究部, 主任研究官 (10217078)
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiro  Ditto, Senior Reseacher, 生涯学習研究部, 主任研究官 (50135646)
KAJITA Miharu  Ditto, Division of Adult and Community Edu., Head, 社会教育研究室, 室長 (30110092)
YAMADA Tatsuo  Ditto, Division of Lifelong Learning System, Head, 生涯学習体系研究室, 室長 (90047887)
新井 郁男  上越教育大学, 教授 (30000061)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPromotion of Lifelong Learning / Adult education / Community education / 生涯学習の現状と課題 / 地域からみた生涯学習
Research Abstract
We found the structure of the characteristics of learning activities of adult learners and political mechanisms of promotion of community education from following points of view, (1) the impact of concept of lifelong learning on school education, (2) practical use of the fruit of learning through various voluntary activities for social welfare, (3) new rolls of staffs of community education, (4) learning as recreational activity.