| Project/Area Number |
02301046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Hiroshi Director, Dept. of International Education, National Institute for Educational Research, 国際研究・協力部, 部長 (40000046)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGEYAMA Masahiro Assistant Professor, Dept. of Commerce, Senshu Univ., 商学部, 助教授 (50204350)
TUKINOKI Mizuo Professor, Dept. of Social Welfare, Doho Univ., 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30022396)
KOBAYASHI Fumio Professor, Dept. of General Education, Hiroshima Univ., 総合科学部, 教授 (80116582)
HIRANO Ken'ichiro Professor, of General Education, Tokyo Univ., 教養学部, 教授 (40012463)
HIRONAKA Kazuhiko Professor, Dept. of Education, Kyuushu Univ., 教育学部, 教授 (30000053)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Colonial Education Policy / Japan's Military Government / Nationalistic Education Movement / Anti-Japan Education Movement / Educational Exchange / Japanized Education / Studying in Japan / Japan's Cultural Works Project for China / 日本人教習 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) This research is to clarify the sturctures and its characteristics of pre-war Japan's involvement in Asian education through analyzing the real process of Japanese educational activities and its influences/conflicts in Asian region before World War II. (2) First, for the lack of proceeding works, this research work had to start from collecting various materials in the Diplomatic Records Center, the Research Institute for Humanities of Kyoto University and other institutions. (3) Each research worker participated in frequent research meetings for the exchange of ideas or products of study while making many progress in his own thesis on the other hand. (4) The results of the research work were presented as oral reports in the meeting of academic societies or written papers in some bulletins/books stated later, and the final report is printed in the end of March. (5) The final report "Japan's Involvement in Asian Education before World War II" consists of 17 articles total more than 300 pages and the frameworks of this report are as follows ; I. Japanese Influences in the process of modernization of education in Asian countries in the beginning of 20th century. II. Japanese colonial education policy and its various reactions in Korea and Formosa. III. Japanese educational activities and its reactions in China before World War II. IV. Educational policies of Japanese Military Governments and the reactions in the Southeast Asia in the Pacific War time.