Anthropology of China-An Annotated Bibliography of Bibliographies and Other Basic Works-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUENARI Michio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20054570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SO Shisai  Hosei University, College of General Education, Associate Professor, 第一教養部, 助教授 (10196991)
NISHIZAWA Haruhiko  University Musashi, Department of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80218148)
SEGAWA Masahisa  Tohoku University, College of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00187832)
SUZUKI Masataka  Keio University. Department of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10126279)
YOKOYAMA Hiroko  Toyo Eiwa Women's University, Department of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30143324)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChina / Han Chinese / Ethnic minorities / Anthropology / Ethnology / Folklore / Ethnic identity / Ethnography / 漢化 / エスニシティ / 華僑・華人 / 宗族 / 民間信仰 / 食文化
Research Abstract
This project has been started by aiming at filling the absence of reliable aid for anthropological studies of China. The anthropology of China has a short history especially in Japan, we have few guide books, tool books, and references. This is not only obstacle to novice but also to scholars of neighboring area of study. The need for such tool became more deeply realized recently when the flood of anthropological data began to be published. It would have been a reckless effort to choose whole China in such a short period by relatively small group. But, someone must start and it would be of use as a basis for further more complete work.
This is composed by 1. introductory retrospect of the study of each area, 2. annotated bibliography of basic references and works (M), 3. selected annotated bibliography of bibliographies (K). It is also found useful to include some books and papers that contain a good bibliography (R).
This is the result of cooperation of 24 members. All are Chinese spec … More ialists with field experience in China. Even though they are not of the same profession, all of them have been interested in anthropology. We have had 9 general meetings from 6/24'1989 to 10/10'1991. We discussed on purpose, items, format and technical matters such as the process of input by word-processor. After the meeting participants worked along the line decided at the meeting and sent data in the form of floppy disk. They were put into the data base and printed out for the next meeting. This process has both merits and demerits. A merit is it enabled us to concentrate ourselves into more effective work, and a demerit is the content and quality has slightly changed with the stages of the whole process. A careful reader might notice some difference in tone in K, R and H as well as personal difference of style. We have had no time to rewrite fully on the same criteria nor to edit. In future, we hope to publish in more complete manner.
The editor of this book hopes it will not only be used by the novice and professionals in adjacent area but also make for furthering international cooperation. Less