| Project/Area Number |
02301048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Kesao Musashi University, Department of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40015889)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Mitsugi Nisho Gakusha University, Department of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (90227223)
SUZUKI Masataka Keio Gijuku University, Department of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10126279)
SANO Kenji Tsukuba University, Department of History-Anthropology, Assistant Professor, 歴史人類学系, 助教授 (90131127)
SHINNO Toshikazu Joetsu Educational University, Department of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10171076)
SATO Noriaki Komazawa University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50102687)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | folkreligion / Shamanism / new religion / kagura / possession / rich haul prayer / ko-organization / シャ-マン / 龍神信仰 / 荒神信仰 / 巡礼 / 憑き物信仰 / 家の神 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims to explain some of the similarities and the differences on the east and the west of Japan. For this purpose we had fieldwork studies in the Sanriku area which includes Miyako and Kamaishi, Iwate Pref., and in the Sanin area which includes Izumo and Matsue, Shimane Pref. The summary of research results is as follows. 1. Shamanism : In the Sanriku area miko (female shaman) is relatively active. There are two initiation types of miko shaman. In the Sanin area there are onmyodo religionists. 2. New religion : In the Sanin area several new religious sects can be seen. In the Sanriku area Izumotaishakyo is being reorgainzed. 3. Kagura : Each area has its own Kagura which conducts a yudate ritual and an oracle retual. 4. Possession : In both areas there and evil spirits that take possession of a person. In the Sanin area the prossession tends to cause the social tension, but in the Sanriku atea such tension cannot be seen. 5. Rich haul prayer : In both areas there re festirals where a ship with a portable shrine sails near the coast followed by several ships. 6. Other features : In the Sanin area there are ko-organizations to visit and worship Ichibataji Temple which is dedicated to the Physician of Souls, and they are spreading in the west of Japan. In the Izumo area new organizations of pilgrimage have appeared.