The Historical Change of the Transportation Systems in the Jose Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of TSUKUBA Institute of History and Anthoropology.
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiroshi  University of TSUKUBA Institute of History and Anthoropology, Prof., 歴史人類学系, 教授 (50087904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hideo  Akita Univ. Asist. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20191786)
IMAI Masharu  Ibaraki Univ. Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (80111350)
SHIDA Jyunichi  Ibark Christian Univ. prof., 教授 (90118399)
KUROSAKI Chiharu  Yatiyo Internatioal Univ. Prot, 政治経済学部, 教授 (40134176)
KINOSHITA Ryo  Univ. of Kokugakuin Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80078287)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsJoso / Hitachi / Transportation System / land route / Water routes / 地域史 / 交通体系
Research Abstract
This is a comprehensive study of the Joso Region in Northern Kanto with a special emphasis on the historical change of the transportation systems in the region. The purpose of the study is to draw out the salient historical and , geographic features of the region. The approach taken is inter-disciplinary. The actual research work was conducted on two phases : the first collecting historical documents and data relating to water and land routes dating back to the Edo Period and the second analyzing the sources so collected. Among the major findings are the general patterns of the transportation systems in Ibarakiken over the period of twelve centuries. Also preliminary work has been done for cataloging and computerizing the historical developments held in various archive.