Total study of markets, towns and cities in East Japan during the Medieval Period and the early Modern Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Makoto  Tokyo Gakugei University,Educ.Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20020589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHISHI Manabu  Meijyo University,Law,Associate Prof., 法学部, 助教授 (10183758)
HOTATE Michihisa  Tokyo University,Historiographical Institute,Associate Prof., 史料編纂所, 助教授 (70092327)
IKEGAMI Hiroko  Seikei University,Literature,Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (70232171)
KIMURA Shigemitsu  Tokyo Gakugei University,Educ.Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (90134759)
SATO Kazuhiko  Tokyo Gakugei University,Educ.Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80013275)
岩田 浩太郎  山形大学, 人文学部, 講師 (30184881)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMarkets / Towns / Cities / A castle town / Edo / East Japan / Circulation / Harbors / 東国都市 / 戦国大名 / 小田原 / 後北条氏 / 甲府 / 武田氏 / 考古学発掘 / 江戸城 / 品川 / 川越 / 浅草 / 八王子 / 関東 / 商業 / 商品作物
Research Abstract
To inquire the process of formation and character of the City Edo in the early Modern Period, we selected some areas of the base of circulation and commerce during the Medieval Period, and of processing the character of cities of the City Edo in the early Modern Period, so we studies and investigated them.
As the relation between investigating areas and historical materials are insufficiency, the details of study are expected in future.
But we certificated some points. (1)It is a point that we can consider the existence of JISHUU-TEMPLE deeply related to condition of the market in the Medieval and the formation of towns. This point is confirmed by the study and research of TOMONO-SHOU in the first year, KAWAGOE,SHINAGAWA in the second year and KOUFU in the third year.The place and its relation of the road, the town, the market and JISHUU-TEMPLE could be important keys to solve the Medieval City. (2)When we study the formation of the Modern Periods City Edo, the point of view in SHINAGAWA-HARBOR and ASAKUSA is important. Though we intentionally followed this point in this time, we could not confirm it for the lack of historical materials. We have many remained problems where SHINAGAWA-HARBOR's source of supply in Medieval belonged to, why ASAKUSA became important instead of SHINAGAWA-HARBOR. (3)We could little explain the process between medieval and early Modern Period, as we had been afraid of it. There are only a few literal sources in the first half of the 17th century, especially in the case of the process and formation of castle towns. We started the research of some kinds of paintings in 1991, and then we will also have to consider its method.
This study is about to start, and we think we have been able to find and research the fundamental facts of it. On the basis of these researches, each of us must perform his duty to develop his own research.