The Historical Studies on "Local Autonomy" in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IMANAGA Seiji  Hiroshima Univ. Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60033502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Akira  Osaka City Univ. Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20078455)
TANAKA Hitoshi  OUFS Foreign lang. Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60171790)
SODA Saburo  Hiroshima Univ. Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40106779)
TERAJI Jun  Hiroshima Univ. Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60033487)
IHARA Kousuke  Shizuoka Univ. Liberal arts Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60022109)
日高 一宇  北九州工業高等専門学校, 助教授 (80033512)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords"Local Autonomy" / Central Government / Policies over Local Government / Village / Colonical Rule of Japan / Islam Reformist Movement / Policies toward Islam / “地域自治" / 歴史的段階性 / 人口移動 / 国際的契機 / 国内的契機
Research Abstract
This study aimed at elucidating the actual situation of the activities for independency or self-govornment developed in various areas and levels in local communities in Asia, in correlation with central government, defining such movements as "local autonomy".
For this purpose we organized four study groups (1) Pre-modern China, (2) Modern China, (3) East Asia, (4) South-East Asia and examined the local autonomy from diversified viewpoints through holding study meetings and exchanging information mutually between the groups. The group studying the pre-modern China performed theoretical and practical investigation on local autonomy in various area such as industrial economy, city development, community organization and irrigation system. The group of Modern China studied the characteristics of local autonomy through investigation of national policies over local government etc. The East Asia group examined the historical process of local autonomy in Taiwan and Korea in correlation with the government by the Qing dynasty and the colonial rule by Japan. The South East Asia group elucidated the actual situation of the villages and the role of the religious community in local autonomy through the study on Islam reformist movements and national policies toward Islam.
Through the above studies the study groups presented various major problems on local autonomy in various levels from national to social aspects and successfully indicated it real condition and variety of its forms. And main reports of this research project are as follows ;
Seiji Imanaga : A Study on the Formation of Shia Muslim Community in Tomburi, Shizaku Ronso, vol. 22, 1992.
Takeo Obi : Zheng-tao du-du in Qi of the Southern Dynasties. The Bulletin of the Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima Univ, Pt. II vol. 13, 1991.
Yuji Sasagawa : The Nationalist Rule in Jiangxi Rural Area during the Post-Soviet Period 1935-37, Shizaku Kenkyu vol. 187-188, 1990.