The Study of the Bureaucratic Organization and Its Social Bases During the Song Through Ming/Qing Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Bunko (Oriental Library)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Satoshi  Div. of Research, The Toyo Bunko Fellow, 研究部, 研究員 (70054723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Yoshinobu  Div. of SS, International Christian University Professor, 社会学科学科, 教授 (00039950)
CHIKUSA Masaaki  Faculty of Letters, Kyoto Univ. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50025029)
YANAGIDA Setsuko  Faculty of Letters, Gakushuin Univ. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60007929)
YAMANE Yukio  Div. Of Research, The Toyo Bunko Fellow, 研究部, 研究員 (10086316)
SAEKI Tomi  Div. Of Research, The Toyo Bunko Fellow, 研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTreatise of Examination in the Song dynastic History / State Examination / Curriculums / Examination by Emperor / Examination by Examiner / Examination of Excellent Junior Candidates / Examination of Persons of Exceptional Talent / Book of Bureaucratic Organization during the Yuanfeng Era / 元史選挙志 / 明史選挙志 / 宋会要輯稿選挙 / 科挙制度 / 文献通考 / 銓法
Research Abstract
The project is to investigate the institutions as well as social bases of the bureaucratic organization which linked with the system of the st ate examination for the periods covering the Song through the Ming/Qing dynasties. The major points of actual research contains three aspects : (1) to give a rigid textual criticism on each text of "The Treatise of the State Examination" in the Dynastic Histories of the Song, Yuan and Ming, (2) to work up a commentary of technical terms that have close relevance to the institutions of the state examination as well as bureaucracy, and (3) to elucidate the processes of the officials' recruitment.
As to the above programs of (1) and (2), our efforts were rewarded with handsome fruits, which may be recognized by reference to such results as The Translation with Annotation of the Treatise of Examination of the Song Dynastic History (vol. 1) by Satoshi NAKAJIMA, the writings of each participants, and the articles carried in The Report of Research Proje … More ct. What is worthy of special notice among others is the publication of The Translation with Annotation of the Treatise of Examination of the Song Dynastic History. This is an outcome of the scrupulous and detailed Translation with Annotation of each subchapter of the Treatise of Examination (Curricultins, examination by emperor, examination by examiner, examination of excellent junior candidates, and examination of persons of exceptional talent) of the Treatise, all depending upon an exhaustive documentation of key relevant sources. With proud we anticipate that the book will be a great contribution to the field.
In addition, An Index to The Book of Bureaucratic Organization during the Yuanfeng Era as well as A Catalogue of the Japanese and Chinese Works on the Examination System, Both of which are included in The Report of Research Project, also will benefit the research into the systems of Song examination and bureaucracy a great deal.
What has been left less studied during the term of 1990-1 includes (1) the investigation into the sub-chapters of School Examination, Methods of Premotion, Sponsorship, and System of Personnel Assignments (we need to study them further, comparing them with their counterparts in the Yuang and Ming periods), (2) the careful reading with annotation of the Codes of Bureau of Personnel in the Northern Song which survived in the Yunglo Grand Dictionary. Lastly, our final goal, or the elucidation of the processes of officials' recruitment has remained little studied. One of the reasons for that is taht during this project we had to employ more energy in the study of fundamentals of the examination and bureaucracy themselves, and the other is that our original plan of three-years project came to be reduced to two-years. We eagerly hope to resume our study in the near future on the basis of hitherto accumulated basic results of research. Less