| Project/Area Number |
02301055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Haruhiko Kyoto University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20022345)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NODA Nobuo Kyoto University Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50026754)
HATTORI Yoshihisa Kyoto University Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00164872)
KIHIRA Eisaku Kyoto University Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60025070)
MATSUO Takayoshi Kyoto University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10027526)
FUJINAWA Kenzo Kyoto University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50025053)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Citizen / State / Sovereignty / Europa / America / ヨ-ロッパ |
| Research Abstract |
Our project aims to re-examine the concept of "citizens" and their modes of existence from the viewpoint of comparative history. Each investigator has one special theme and works under the close relationship. The final report of the project has thirteen articles whose themes range form the ancient Greece to the second half of the 20th century. These articles can be divided into two groups from their ways of approach. The first group aims to deepen the conceptual or constitutional understanding of "citizens" in the special age and locality and the second aims to analyze the citizens as social strata, to elucidate their status and function, their mentality and activity from the viewpoint of social and political history. The new knowledges obtained by this project are numerous and the most important are as follows. First, we have focused on the citizens who were situated marginally in each state or society: the Greeks made Roman citizens under the Roman rule,the female citizens in the French Revolution, etc. Second, we have clarified, by examining the facts concerning Britain, France, Prussia and the United States, the ambiguity and diversity of concept and image of the "classical citizens" in modern Europe. Third, we have shed some new light on the metamorphose of the traditional citizenship and the change of the relationship between the state power and the citizens in the German and American societies of the 20th century.