Project/Area Number |
02301056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AMAKASU Ken NIIGATA UNIV. HUMANITIES PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (90114991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NINOMIYA Syuzi TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV. EDUCATION ASSISTANT PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (30107718)
OSAWA Masumi TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV. EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70019462)
ABE Asae TEIKYO UNIV. LITELATURE ASSISTANT PROF., 文学部, 助教授 (20175178)
ITO Genzo HOSEI UNIV. LITELATURE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50061122)
KUDO Masaki FUKUSIMA UNIV. ADMINISTRATION AND SOCIAL SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 行政社会学部, 教授 (30132004)
田中 敏 福島県立博物館, 学芸員
辻 秀人 福島県立博物館, 主任学芸員
川村 浩司 新潟大学, 人文学部, 助手 (70204782)
坂井 秀弥 新潟県教育庁, 文化行政課, 文化財専門員
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | diffusion of the Kofun Culture / early Yamato Dinasty / The eve of the appearance of Kofun / Zenpo-Koen-Fun / ancient Tohoku Area / Niigata Plains / Aizu Basin / The Japanese Sea Rout / 古墳文化の文方伝播 / 日本海ルートの古墳伝播 / 北限の前方後円墳 / 北限の高地性集落 / 北陸系土器 / 出現期古墳 / 会津盆地の前期古墳 / 新潟平野の前期古墳 / 東北への古墳伝播 / 会津盆地の古墳 / 新潟平野の古墳 / 初期ヤマト王権と東北 / 古墳出現期の北陸系土器の東北伝播 / 古墳の発生 / 前方後方墳 / 前期古墳 / 古墳文化の東北地方への伝播 / 古式土師器 / 供献土器 / 北陸系土器の東北地方への伝播 |
Research Abstract |
Studies in the Process of Formation of the Ancient Tomb Mound (Kofun ) Culture in BAN-ETSU District (Niigata and Fukushima Prefecture Area ) : It was in the field work in order to make clear the true situations of the most ancient tomb mound in Aizu Basin and Niigata Plains that we concentrated the greatest efforts of us in this study. Selecting DOGASAKUYAMA Tomb in Aizu Basin and INABAZUKA Tomb in Niigata Plains, we surveyed the outer form of each and confirmed each of them the most ancient Zenpo-Koen- Fun (Tomb with Square Front and Round Back) in each District. The Tomb Mound of INABAZUKA has especially ancient aspect, showing a rapid diffusion of the ancient tomb culture of the early YAMATO District into Niigata Plains through the Japan Sea route about the first half of the 4th century, owing to our assumption. DOGASAKUYAMA Tomb. Mound is also Zenpo-Koen-Fun with a large scale construction of the middle of the 4th centuiry. Through those surveys, we could conclude. the ancient tomb
… More
mounds were extremely large already since their earliest appearances. We promoted, on the other hand, the chronological studies into the potteries during the period before and after the emergence of the ancient tomb mounds both in Niigata Prefecture and in Fukushima Prefecture,trying the cross dating comparison between these two districts. As the result it was elucidated that in the southern TOHOKU. Area the potteries with the style of NOTO District had come into emergence on the eve of the appearance of the ancient tomb mounds, and we observe in Aizu Basin, especially, a great deal of the excavation of the potteries of NOTO style. This makes us an inference possible that a large group out of NOTO District had immigrated into Aizu Basin by way of Niigata Plains and the immigratin of the group of NOTO, surely, depended upon the initiativs by the YAMATO Regime, for a strong influence can be admitted from the ancient tomb mound culture of YAMATO in the simillar culturein Aizu Basin. It is our present conclusion that the fertile field of the southern TOHOKU Area was the destination land of the eastern advance of the early YAMATO political power and the Japan Sea route gave an essential function as the shortest way with the securing relay base in Niigata Plains. Less