| Project/Area Number |
02301058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOMURA Takeakira Tokyo National Museum, Department of Japanese Archaeology, Head Curator, 学芸部考古課・研究職考古課長 (40000343)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Yoichi tokyo National Museum, Department of Japanese Archaeology, Assistant Curator of, 学芸部考古課, 研究員 (60176451)
HARUNARI Hideji National Museum of Japanese History, Professor, 考古研究部, 教授 (20032708)
ARAI Hideo Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Department of Conserva, 保存科学部, 研究職生物室長 (00000456)
ANDO Koichi Tokyo National Museum, Department of Japanese Archaeology, Curator of Historic S, 学芸部考古課, 研究職有史室長 (60202785)
MOCHIZUKI Mikio Tokyo National Museum, Department of Japanese Archaeology, Curator of Proto-hist, 学芸部考古課, 研究職原史室長 (60141991)
SHIOMI Hiroshi Hiroshima National University, Department of Literature, Professor (30033476)
SAOTOME Masahiro Tokyo National of Oriental Antiquities, Curator of Northeast Asian Section (80150035)
MATSUURA Yuichiro Tokyo National Museum, Department of Japanese Archaeology, Curator of Pre-histor (00165763)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Tumulus of the first half of Kofun Period / Onari tumulus / Square tomb / Pit-type stone chamber / Bronze mirror with triangular rim / Tron sword with ring-shaped pommel / Red pigment / Haji Pottery / 三角縁神獣鏡 / 堅穴式石室 / 三角緑神獣鏡 / 出雲 / 粘土床 |
| Research Abstract |
1) A scale drawing of Onari Tumulus and topographical map around the tomb were made. By these the appearance of the 35m x 37m and 5.3m high square tomb erected on the edge of the mountain ridge is made clear. 2) The stone chamber is located in the approximate center of the mound. The hole dug in the tomb in which the burial chamber is constructed was partly researched. It has an opening on the south side. 3) A diagram showing the position and structure of the pittype chamber built with flat cut stones in the tomb was made. 4) In the center of the 1m wide floor there is a plain ditch for drainage which is covered with large stone slabs, which in turn are covered with round pebbles. 5) The air in the stone chamber is analyzed, and pH-value of the floor is surveyed. 6) Drawings of Haji pottery from the hole excavated in 1911 were made. It was made sure that all of them fall into the same type as the pieces from the stone chamber in the collection of Tokyo National Museum. 7) Red pigments were collected from the far wall and floor. Spectroscopic analysis was done on these. Fe 0 is used on the wall and HgS on the floor. 7) One fragment of iron sword was found from the earth removed in the previous excavation. It fits into the previously excavated fragments. Spectroscopic analysis reveals that the sword is made of iron sand. Through the same examination it comes to light that contemporary swords from Korean tumuli are made of ore iron. 8) Fragments of haniwa in shape of ritual vessel stand were found on the northern slope of the tumulus. This gives an important clue to the relationship among the earliest tumuli in San'in region.