GESAKU in post modern age-The reserch of actors'portraits adopted in GOUKAN in Kasei period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionGunma Univeristy
Principal Investigator
ITASAKA Noriko  Gunma Univeristy・The Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30134266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Gen  Aichi Prefectural University・The Faculty of Literature Full-time-lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (00226747)
CAMBELL Robert  Kyuusyuu Univeristy・The Faculty of Literature Full-time-lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (50210844)
SATOO Satoru  Jissen Women's College The Faculty of Literature Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50178729)
HAMADA Keisuke  Kyoto University・The Faculty of General Culture course Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50026720)
HATTORI Yukio  Chiba Univeristy・The Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70172939)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGookan / Kusazousi / actors'portraits / Kyokutei-Bakin / Ryuutei-Tanehiko / 山東京伝
Research Abstract
・Our reserch group have been cosidering the discrimination of actors'portraits and its signification in GOUKAN in KASEI period through monthly study sessions symbolizing representativve actors' portraits for the pourpose of making the list. The final pourpose of its research is to make up the form which is able to be generally used/
・The integration had been attempted between the play and GOUKAN by means of the investigating short pieces GOUKAN by KYOKUTEI-BAKIN and characters were drawn as portraits of popular actors in illustrations. (ITASAKA)
・SYOUHON-ZITATE by RYUUTEI-TANEHIKO is not fully researched yet for its popularity, because of its difficulty in the investigation by using precise actors'portraits. This research is progressing this point of view. (SATOO)
・SANTOO-KYOUZAN, OKA-SANTYOO are minor comparing with two writers commented before. but their publishment GOKAN had influenced others with unneglectable power. Making data base of SANTOO-KYOUZAN, OKA-SANTYOO has been tried with collecting date. (TAKAGI and others)
・The basis of analysing is as well actors illustration by painters. Investigatin of KOKON-YAKUSYA-NIGAO-TAIZEN were attempted. The research of actors illustration will be continued from now on. (YOSIDA, Reserch Co-operator and others)