Co-operative research of <Modernism>mouvements in the early 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Akira  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (60022175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEKURA Hisako  AOYAMAGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL POLITICAL ECONOMY, ASSOCIATE P, 国際政治経済学部, 助教授 (30172901)
YONEKAWA Ryouhu  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70052107)
YOSHIMOTO Kenichi  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (20022098)
KAWANAKA Masahiko  UNIVERSITY OF YAMAGUCHI, FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (20035158)
MIYOSHI Ikuro  UNIVERSITY OF KYOTO, FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (60047165)
木村 榮一  神戸市外国語大学, 教授 (80073344)
大石 紀一郎  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (30194070)
稲賀 繁美  三重大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (40203195)
小畑 精和  明治大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (30191969)
大平 具彦  北海道大学, 言語文化部, 助教授 (90117698)
岩佐 鉄男  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (50203360)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsModernism / Avantgarde / Futurism / Dadaism / Esprit nouveau / Expressionnism / エスプリ・ヌ-ヴォ / 20世紀初頭 / 欧米諸国 / 文学芸術 / 社会文化的視点
Research Abstract
I. As a whole our research project of this year has gone well. Each member of the team proceeded respective share of the research successfully. in the year of 1992, divisional meetings were not held often enough. However, the general meeting worked so effectively that it could cover the shortage and spread satisfactory informations of international modernism for each member to attain certain understanding.
II. The general meeting was held at Inatori in Higashiizumachi in order to sum up this year's research project. Participants were twelve :Ohhira, Hamada, Yoshimoto, Yonekawa, Wada, Ando, Sakata, Eda, Katoh, Miyake, Kishida, Sawa. Members could enjoy eager discussions and talks there. Publication of a book of the research achievement was agreed. Its concrete plan and measure were also discussed and settled.
III. We decided to have a symposium next year, the discussions and exchanges of it are to appear in the book planned. A preparatory meeting for the symposium was held at the Department of Liberal Art, Tokyo UNiv. on Feb. 2, 1993. Twelve members : Inaga, Ohhira, Hamada, Ohishi, Yonekawa, Wada, Ando, Okuno, Katoh, Miyake, Kishida, Sawa were present. A copy of <<An approach to Modernism>> by Akira Hamada was given to members there for reference.
IV. Expenditure has been with the budget throughout the year. However, we have to admit that our estimate at the beginning was not firm enough because the remainder of the Aid money become small and we felt quite tight at the end : it is firstly because members had to make trips to collect materials for research more often than expected and secondly printing of the research report for the authorities beyond expectation, since this year was the last term of Grant-in-Aid.