| Project/Area Number |
02301067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yoshikazu Hitotsubashi Univ. Fac. of Social Sciences, Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (40012356)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Kennosuke Hokkaido Univ. Dep. of Languages and Culture, Prof., 言語文化部, 教授 (10000613)
SAKON Takeshi Osaka Municipal Univ. Fac. of Humanities, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50042586)
TOGAWA Tsuguo Sophia Univ. Fac. of Foreign Languages, Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (10000663)
KASAMA Keiji Waseda Univ. Fac. of Science and Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (20063448)
YASUI Ryohei Waseda Univ. Fac. of Humanities, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90063635)
渡辺 雅司 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90133214)
長縄 光男 横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60068757)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Russia / Russian culture / "Russia and Japan" / Slavic culture / Cultural contact / International conference / Kennan Institute / International House of Japan / スラヴ文化 / 日露文化交流 / 近代化 / 西欧化 / 比較文化 / 日本正教会 / アバンギャルド芸術 / 翻訳 / 近代演劇 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research group started its activity more than 10 years ago with the purpose of reexamining the long history of cultural contact between Japan and Slavic (mainly Russian) culture. We have always endeavored to hold study meetings regularly and even overnight discussions, although the members of our group live and work in different places throughout the country. The biggest highlight of our group's activity in this academic year was an international conference "Cultural Contact and Interaction : Russia and Japan 1868-1926" which was held from 27th to 29th May, 1991, under the joint sponsorship of Kennan Institute for Advanced Russian Studies (USA), International House of Japan and so on. The conference was virtually organized by our research group and attended by ten scholars from the United States and five specialists from the Soviet Union, while members of our group played the leading part. It may safely be said that our group's achievements of long standing have won an international recognition. The proceedings of the conference are soon to be published in the United States in English. The texts of the Japanese speakers were printed in the third issue of collected papers under the title of "Russia and Japan", 1992, along with eight ordinary articles by members of our group and guest contributors. We realize that our research work has just got a clue to the full-scale elucidation of the history of cultural interaction between Japan and Slavic culture, because the theme is so vast and deep. It is necessary for us to continue a steady work in overall fields of culture.