The Reciprocal Contribution of Linguistic Theory and Japanese Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02301069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies (KUIS)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuko  KUIS, Dept. of Foreign Languages, Professor. President, 学長 (10052193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATANI Masayoshi  Kobe Univ., Bungaku, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60127371)
OKUTSU Keiichiro  Nihon Joshi Univ., Bungaku, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40086947)
NOMOTO Kikuo  Shoin Joshi Gakuin Univ., Bungaku, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40000400)
MURAKI Masatake  Dokkyo Univ., Foreign Languages, Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (20052201)
MIZUTANI Osamu  The National Language Institute, Director, 所長 (60088789)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIntegrated Functional Grammar / Syntactic Structures / Lexical Structures / Semantic Structures / Pragmatics / Development of Discourse / Module Grammar / Argument Structures and theta Grids / 談話機能 / 語彙論 / 日本語教育実践文法
Research Abstract
The research aim : To set up "Integrated Functional Grammar", a system with organically interdependent modules of grammatical components that interact with functional modules, and to activate linguistic theory and the Japanese language teaching.
1. Theoretical research :
(1) The Voice phenomena covering causative, passive, potential, ergative, and middle constructions, were traditionally analyzed either as syntactic or lexical derivations. This research revealed that a very small number of basic principles decide derivations based on the lexical information concerning argument structures and theta grids. As the result, the Projection Principle, according to which the theta structure of each lexical item is mapped to the D-structure, the distinction between lexical and syntactic derivations, independence of each construction were reexamined, followed by the proposal of their modifications.
(2) Based on the syntactic and lexical studies of Voice, the process of grammaticalization of concept … More ual structures was studied to open up the research into the contribution of grammar to the understanding of the complex external world.
(3) The interdependence of syntax and semantics was studied with the focus on the tense system, which plays the decisive role in the semantic interpretations of the middle and conditional constructions and in the distribution of the phonologically null pronouns with the arbitrary reference.
2. Applications :
(1) Discourse analysis : (i) sentence connections : especially conditional sentences, (ii) the information flow with "Yes-No questions" and the responses with "soo-desu". These researches revealed the significant roles of questions as information conveying means by showing an entirely new classification of "Yes-No questions". (iii) the sentence final "desu" and "masu". (iv) The meanings of the basic lexical items for the Japanese language teaching were investigated with reference to their distributions in the "KWIC" data.
3. To serve the purpose of the reciprocal contribution of linguistic theory and Japanese teaching, two symposia were organized (1990)(1991) to publicize these research findings. Less