| Project/Area Number |
02301071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Hajime Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50062162)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTA Shozo Tokyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40152136)
NISHIWAKI Yosaku Keio University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30118989)
HARAGUCHI Makoto Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, assis, 理工学総合研究科, 助教授 (40128450)
MATSUMURA Yoshiyuki Hokkaido University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80091502)
KAGAYAMA Shigeru Osaka University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20169379)
宮本 健蔵 明治学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70166198)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | LAW / STATUTE / LEGAL REASONING / LEGAL KNOWLEDGE / KNOWLEDGE BASE / INFERENCE ENGINE / EXPERT SYSTEM / ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE / 法規範文 / 法的知識ベ-ス / 法的探索的知識 / 法的メタ推論機構 / 法的推論機構 / 法律的概念辞書 / 法律エキスパ-トシステム / 知識ベ-ス / 国際統一売買法 / 民法 / 知識構造 |
| Research Abstract |
The object of this research is to clarify the logical structure of legal knowledge through the analysis of the language of positive law, and to develop a basis for a legal expert system which can carry out inferencing for legal justification according to its praxis. In order to clarify and demonstrate these principles and methods, this research aims at making an experimental prototype on an AI workstation which consists of a knowledge base, an inference engine and a user interface. We have almost completely accomplished this research objective. (1) As far as the clarification of the structure of the legal knowledge is concerned, we have analyzed the articles of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (part) in terms of the legal requirements and legal effects and made clear logical connections among the legal rules. (2)On the AI-workstation PSI-II, we have made a legal-knowledge base composed of compound predicate logical formulae of legal rules and meta-legal rules in the above areas. (3) As fat as the inference engine is concerned, we have achieved the following : (a) we have developed an inference engine which performs inferencing to determine the applicable legal rules while treating those inferences dedctively ; (b) we have built a system to explain the inferencial processes performed ; (c) we have implemented an engineering model of adductive reasoning using legal thesaurus structures and have examined its efficacy and relevant problems. Further more we have clarified certain principles and methods of the electronic concept dictionary of low. We can say that we have successfully examined the logical, legal-philosophical, legal-sociological, civil law, information-engineering and knowledge-engineering foundations of the field. The has convinced us that using this work as a basis we can undertake research toward the development of a full-scale legal expert system.